Statutes Text
Article - Health - General
§4–306.
(a) In this section, “compulsory process” includes a subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order that appears on its face to have been issued on lawful authority.
(b) A health care provider shall disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
(1) To a unit of State or local government, or to a member of a multidisciplinary team assisting the unit, for purposes of investigation or treatment in a case of suspected abuse or neglect of a child or an adult, subject to the following conditions:
(i) The health care provider shall disclose only the medical record of a person who is being assessed in an investigation or to whom services are being provided in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 7 or Title 14, Subtitle 3 of the Family Law Article;
(ii) The health care provider shall disclose only the information in the medical record that will, in the professional judgment of the provider, contribute to the:
1. Assessment of risk;
2. Development of a service plan;
3. Implementation of a safety plan; or
4. Investigation of the suspected case of abuse or neglect; and
(iii) The medical record may be redisclosed as provided in §§ 1–201, 1–202, 1–204, and 1–205 of the Human Services Article;
(2) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4–307 of this subtitle, to health professional licensing and disciplinary boards, in accordance with a subpoena for medical records for the sole purpose of an investigation regarding:
(i) Licensure, certification, or discipline of a health professional; or
(ii) The improper practice of a health profession;
(3) To a health care provider or the provider’s insurer or legal counsel, all information in a medical record relating to a patient or recipient’s health, health care, or treatment which forms the basis for the issues of a claim in a civil action initiated by the patient, recipient, or person in interest;
(4) Notwithstanding any privilege in law, as needed, to a medical review committee as defined in § 1–401 of the Health Occupations Article or a dental review committee as defined in § 4–501 of the Health Occupations Article;
(5) To another health care provider as provided in § 10–807 or § 19–308.2 of this article;
(6) Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4–307 of this subtitle and except as otherwise provided in items (2), (7), and (8) of this subsection, in accordance with compulsory process, if the health care provider receives:
(i) 1. A written assurance from the party or the attorney representing the party seeking the medical records that:
* * *