Statutes Text
Article - Insurance
§27–1001.
(a) In this section, “good faith” means an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim.
(b) This section applies only to actions under § 3–1701 of the Courts Article.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may not bring or pursue an action under § 3–1701 of the Courts Article in a court unless the person complies with this section.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to an action:
(i) within the small claim jurisdiction of the District Court under § 4–405 of the Courts Article;
(ii) if the insured and the insurer agree to waive the requirement under paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
(iii) under a commercial insurance policy on a claim with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000.
(d) (1) A complaint stating a cause of action under § 3–1701 of the Courts Article shall first be filed with the Administration.
(2) The complaint shall:
(i) be accompanied by each document that the insured has submitted to the insurer for proof of loss;
(ii) specify the applicable insurance coverage and the amount of the claim under the applicable coverage; and
(iii) state the amount of actual damages, and the claim for expenses and litigation costs described under subsection (e)(2) of this section.
(3) The Administration shall forward the filing to the insurer.
(4) Within 30 days after the date the filing is forwarded to the insurer by the Administration, the insurer shall:
(i) file with the Administration, except for good cause shown, a written response together with a copy of each document from the insurer’s claim file that enables reconstruction of the insurer’s activities relative to the insured’s claim, including documentation of each pertinent communication, transaction, note, work paper, claim form, bill, and explanation of benefits form relative to the claim; and
(ii) mail to the insured a copy of the response and, except for good cause shown, each document from the insurer’s claim file that enables reconstruction of the insurer’s activities relative to the insured’s claim, including documentation of each pertinent communication, transaction, note, work paper, claim form, bill, and explanation of benefits form relative to the claim.
(e) (1) (i) Within 90 days after the date the filing was received by the Administration, the Administration shall issue a decision that determines:
1. whether the insurer is obligated under the applicable policy to cover the underlying first–party claim;
2. the amount the insured was entitled to receive from the insurer under the applicable policy on the underlying covered first–party claim;
3. whether the insurer breached its obligation under the applicable policy to cover and pay the underlying covered first–party claim, as determined by the Administration;
4. whether an insurer that breached its obligation failed to act in good faith; and
* * *