Statutes Text
Article - Natural Resources
§5–1607. IN EFFECT
(a) The preferred sequence for afforestation and reforestation shall be established by the State or local authority in accordance with the following after all techniques for retaining existing forest cover on–site have been exhausted:
* * *
(f) An owner may place land that is forested, afforested, or reforested under this subtitle in the forest conservation and management program under § 8–211 et seq. of the Tax – Property Article or in a forest management plan prepared by a licensed forester and approved by the local authority or the State. Reforestation shall be required when the final regeneration harvest is complete or if determined to be necessary due to the lack of adequate natural regeneration.
§5–1607. ** TAKES EFFECT JULY 1, 2026 PER CHAPTER 457 OF 2024 **
(a) The preferred sequence for afforestation and reforestation shall be established by the State or local authority in accordance with the following after all techniques for retaining existing forest cover on–site have been exhausted:
(1) Those techniques that enhance existing forest and involve selective clearing or supplemental planting on–site;
(2) On–site afforestation or reforestation may be utilized where the retention options have been exhausted. In those cases, the method shall be selected in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, and the location shall be selected in accordance with subsection (d) of this section;
(3) (i) Off–site afforestation or reforestation in the same watershed or in accordance with an approved master plan may be utilized where the applicant has demonstrated that no reasonable on–site alternative exists, or where:
1. Any on–site priority areas for afforestation or reforestation have been planted in accordance with subsection (d) of this section; and
2. The applicant has justified to the satisfaction of the State or local jurisdiction that environmental benefits associated with off–site afforestation or reforestation would exceed those derived from on–site planting;
(ii) In these cases, the method shall be selected in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, and the location shall be selected in accordance with subsection (d) of this section; and
(iii) Off–site afforestation or reforestation may include the use of forest mitigation banks which have been so designated in advance by the State or local forest conservation program which is approved by the Department; and
(4) The State or local jurisdiction may allow an alternative sequence for a specific project if necessary to achieve the objectives of a local jurisdiction’s land use plans or policies or to take advantage of opportunities to consolidate forest conservation efforts.
(b) Standards for meeting afforestation or reforestation requirements shall be established by the State or local program using one or more of the following methods:
(1) Forest creation in accordance with a forest conservation plan using one or more of the following:
(i) Transplanted or nursery stock;
(ii) Whip and seedling stock; or
(iii) Natural regeneration where it can be shown to adequately meet the objective of the forest conservation plan;
(2) The use of qualified conservation completed in a forest mitigation bank to meet:
(i) Up to 50% of the afforestation or reforestation requirement, in which case, the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of the forest area encumbered in perpetuity; or
(ii) If, a local jurisdiction proposes, and after public comment, the Department approves a written justification for the increase, up to 60% of the afforestation or reforestation requirement, in which case the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of the forest area encumbered in perpetuity;
(3) In a municipal corporation with a tree management plan, in an existing population center designated in a county master plan that has been adopted to conform with the Economic Growth, Resource Protection, and Planning Act of 1992, or in any other designated area approved by the Department as part of a local program, under criteria established by the local program, subject to the approval of the Department, using:
(i) The planting of street trees as a permissible step in the priority sequence for afforestation or reforestation and, based on a mature canopy coverage, may grant full credit as a mitigation technique;
(ii) Acquisition as a mitigation technique of an off–site protective easement for existing forested areas not currently protected in perpetuity, in which case the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of the area of forest cover protected;
(iii) The restoration of on– or off–site degraded forest, including soil enhancement without grading, the removal of invasive species, wildlife control, the improvement of understory, and new tree plantings, as appropriate, in which case the afforestation or reforestation credit granted may not exceed 50% of the area of forest restored; and
(iv) The establishment of planted green infrastructure or planted environmental site design practices beyond the amount required under § 4–203 of the Environment Article may grant full credit as a mitigation technique; and