Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Natural Resources
§8–1808.
    (a)    (1)    It is the intent of this subtitle that each local jurisdiction shall have primary responsibility for developing and implementing a program, subject to review and approval by the Commission.
        (2)    The Governor shall include in the budget annually a sum of money to be used for grants to assist local jurisdictions with the reasonable costs of implementing and updating a program under this section. Each local jurisdiction shall submit to the Governor by May 1 of each year a detailed request for funds to assist in the implementation and updating of a program under this section.
        (3)    (i)    For each fiscal year, the Governor shall include in the annual budget bill an appropriation to provide grants to assist local jurisdictions to incorporate climate and equity provisions required under subsection (c)(1)(iii)16 and 17 of this section into an updated local program.
            (ii)    By May 1 of each year, a local jurisdiction shall submit to the Commission a detailed request for funding under this paragraph.
            (iii)    On the request of a local jurisdiction, the chair may extend the deadline under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph.
    (b)    A program shall consist of those elements which are necessary or appropriate to:
        (1)    Minimize adverse impacts on water quality that result from pollutants that are discharged from structures or conveyances or that have run off from surrounding lands;
        (2)    Conserve fish, wildlife, and plant habitat;
        (3)    Establish land use policies for development in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area which accommodate growth and also address the fact that, even if pollution is controlled, the number, movement, and activities of persons in that area can create adverse environmental impacts;
        (4)    Reduce vulnerability to the impacts of climate change and incorporate measures to improve the climate resiliency of the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and its tributaries; and
        (5)    Ensure an equitable distribution of the burdens and benefits of development, mitigation, restoration, conservation, and adaptation to climate change within the critical area.
    (c)    (1)    (i)    Notwithstanding any provision in a local law or ordinance, or the lack of a provision in a local law or ordinance, all of the requirements of this subtitle shall apply to, and be applied by, a local jurisdiction as minimum standards for a program sufficient to meet the goals of the Critical Area Program.
            (ii)    With the approval of the Commission, a local jurisdiction may establish procedures for the granting of an administrative variance.
            (iii)    At a minimum, a program shall contain all of the following elements, including:
                1.    A map designating the critical area in a local jurisdiction;
                2.    A comprehensive zoning map for the critical area;
                3.    As necessary, new or amended provisions of the jurisdiction’s:
                A.    Subdivision regulations;
                B.    Comprehensive or master plan;
                C.    Ordinances or regulations that affect development in the critical area;
                D.    Provisions relating to enforcement; and
                E.    Provisions as appropriate relating to development rights that predate the program as adopted or approved by the Commission, including provisions for bringing lands into conformance with the Program as required under item 12 of this subparagraph;
                4.    Provisions requiring that:
                A.    Project approvals shall be based on findings that projects are consistent with the standards stated in subsection (b) of this section; and
                B.    The Commission shall receive written notice of local decisions regarding project approvals or denials in accordance with local procedures approved by the Commission;
                5.    Provisions to limit lot coverage and to require or encourage cluster development, where necessary or appropriate;
                6.    Establishment of buffer areas along shorelines within which agriculture will be permitted only if an agricultural best management practice is used, provided that structures or any other use of land which is necessary for adjacent agriculture shall also be permitted in any buffer area;
                7.    Requirements for minimum setbacks for structures and septic fields along shorelines, including the establishment of a minimum buffer landward from the mean high water line of tidal waters, tributary streams, and tidal wetlands;
                8.    Assessment and mapping of shoreline areas, if any, that are suitable for parks, hiking, biking, wildlife refuges, scenic drives, public access or assembly, and water–related recreation such as boat slips, piers, and beaches, with consideration given to underserved communities;
                9.    Designation of shoreline areas, if any, that are suitable for ports, marinas, and industries that use water for transportation or derive economic benefits from shore access;
                10.    Provisions requiring that all harvesting of timber in the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area or the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area be in accordance with plans approved by the district forestry board;
                11.    Provisions for reasonable accommodations in policies or procedures when the accommodations are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of physical disability, including provisions that authorize a local jurisdiction to require removal of a structure that was installed or built to accommodate a physical disability and require restoration when the accommodation permitted by this paragraph is no longer necessary;
                12.    Procedures, including consolidation or reconfiguration of lots, that shall be approved by the Commission and assure that the following lots and lands are brought into conformance with the Program to the extent possible:
                A.    In the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area, any legal parcel of land, not being part of a recorded or approved subdivision, that was recorded as of December 1, 1985;
* * *