Statutes Text
Article - Public Safety
§3–113.
(a) The investigating unit of a law enforcement agency shall immediately review a complaint by a member of the public alleging police officer misconduct.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, for an incident involving a member of the public and a police officer:
(1) the investigating unit shall complete its investigation and forward its findings to the administrative charging committee within 334 days after the filing of a complaint by a member of the public;
(2) the administrative charging committee shall review and make a determination or ask for further investigation within 30 days after receipt of the investigating unit’s findings; and
(3) the process of review and investigation by the investigating unit through disposition by the administrative charging committee shall be completed within 395 days after the filing of a complaint by a member of the public.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a law enforcement agency shall file any administrative charges arising out of an investigation of alleged police officer misconduct that is not required to be reviewed by an administrative charging committee within 1 year and 1 day after the date that the appropriate official employed by the law enforcement agency, as determined by written policy of the law enforcement agency, became aware of the incident that led to the investigation.
(d) If alleged police officer misconduct is the subject of a criminal investigation, an administrative charging committee or law enforcement agency shall file any administrative charges within 1 year and 1 day after the date of:
(1) the investigating law enforcement agency’s timely determination that the matter is not related to criminal activity;
(2) the disposition of all criminal charges filed against the police officer; or
(3) the administrative charging committee’s or law enforcement agency’s receipt of timely notice that the appropriate prosecutorial authority declined to file criminal charges.
MyMGA
Accessibility Tools