Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Public Safety
§3–207.
    (a)    The Commission has the following powers and duties:
        (1)    to establish standards for the approval and continuation of approval of schools that conduct police entrance–level and in–service training courses required by the Commission, including State, regional, county, and municipal training schools;
        (2)    to approve and issue certificates of approval to police training schools;
        (3)    to inspect police training schools;
        (4)    to revoke, for cause, the approval or certificate of approval issued to a police training school;
        (5)    to establish the following for police training schools:
            (i)    curriculum;
            (ii)    minimum courses of study;
            (iii)    attendance requirements;
            (iv)    eligibility requirements;
            (v)    equipment and facilities;
            (vi)    standards of operation; and
            (vii)    minimum qualifications for instructors;
        (6)    to require, for entrance–level police training and at least every 3 years for in–service level police training conducted by the State and each county and municipal police training school, that the curriculum and minimum courses of study include special training in, attention to, and study of the application and enforcement of:
            (i)    the criminal laws concerning rape and sexual offenses, including the sexual abuse and exploitation of children and related evidentiary procedures;
            (ii)    the criminal laws concerning human trafficking, including services and support available to victims and the rights and appropriate treatment of victims;
            (iii)    the criminal laws concerning hate crimes, including the recognition of, response to, and reporting of incidents required to be reported under § 2–307 of this article;
            (iv)    the criminal laws concerning stalking as they pertain to electronic surveillance or tracking, including services available to victims, related prevention methods for victims, and how victims may request additional assistance to identify and preserve digital evidence;
            (v)    the contact with and treatment of victims of crimes and delinquent acts;
            (vi)    the notices, services, support, and rights available to victims and victims’ representatives under State law; and
            (vii)    the notification of victims of identity fraud and related crimes of their rights under federal law;
        (7)    to certify and issue appropriate certificates to qualified instructors for police training schools authorized by the Commission to offer police training programs;
        (8)    to verify that police officers have satisfactorily completed training programs and issue diplomas to those police officers;
        (9)    to conduct and operate police training schools authorized by the Commission to offer police training programs;
        (10)    to make a continuous study of entrance–level and in–service training methods and procedures;
        (11)    to consult with and accept the cooperation of any recognized federal, State, or municipal law enforcement agency or educational institution;
        (12)    to consult and cooperate with universities, colleges, and institutions in the State to develop specialized courses of study for police officers in police science and police administration;
        (13)    to consult and cooperate with other agencies and units of the State concerned with police training;
        (14)    to develop, with the cooperation of the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, a uniform missing person report form to be available for use by each law enforcement agency of the State on or before October 1, 2008;
        (15)    to require, for entrance–level police training and annually for in–service level police training conducted by the State and each county and municipal police training school, that the curriculum and minimum courses of study include, for police officers who are issued an electronic control device by a law enforcement agency, special training in the proper use of electronic control devices, as defined in § 4–109 of the Criminal Law Article, consistent with established law enforcement standards and federal and State constitutional provisions;
        (16)    to require, for entrance–level police training and, as determined by the Commission, for in–service level training conducted by the State and each county and municipal police training school, that the curriculum and minimum courses of study include, consistent with established law enforcement standards and federal and State constitutional provisions:
            (i)    training in lifesaving techniques, including Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR);
            (ii)    training in the proper level and use of force as set forth in the Maryland Use of Force Statute under § 3–524 of this title;
            (iii)    training regarding sensitivity to cultural and gender diversity; and
            (iv)    training regarding individuals with physical, intellectual, developmental, and psychiatric disabilities;
        (17)    to require, for entrance–level police training and at least every 2 years for in–service level police training conducted by the State and each county and municipal police training school, that the curriculum and minimum courses of study include special training in, attention to, and study of the application of antidiscrimination and use of force de–escalation training;
        (18)    to develop, with the cooperation of the Office of the Attorney General, the Governor’s Office of Crime Prevention and Policy, and the Federal Trade Commission, a uniform identity fraud reporting form that:
* * *