Statutes Text
Article - Public Safety
§5–306.
(a) Subject to subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the Secretary shall issue a permit within a reasonable time to a person who the Secretary finds:
(1) (i) is at least 21 years old; or
* * *
(6) does not suffer from a mental disorder as defined in § 10–101(i)(2) of the Health – General Article and have a history of violent behavior against the person or another;
(7) has not been involuntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive days to a facility as defined in § 10–101 of the Health – General Article;
(8) is not a respondent against whom:
(i) a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4–506 of the Family Law Article;
(ii) a current extreme risk protective order has been entered under § 5–601 of this title; or
(iii) any other type of current court order has been entered prohibiting the person from purchasing or possessing firearms;
(9) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, has successfully completed prior to application and each renewal, a firearms training course approved by the Secretary that meets the minimum criteria specified in subsection (a–1) of this section; and
(10) based on an investigation:
(i) has not exhibited a propensity for violence or instability that may reasonably render the person’s possession of a handgun a danger to the person or to another; and
(ii) is not otherwise prohibited by State or federal law from purchasing or possessing a handgun.
(a–1) The firearms training course required under subsection (a) of this section shall include:
(1) (i) for an initial application, a minimum of 16 hours of in–person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor; or
(ii) for a renewal application, 8 hours of in–person instruction by a qualified handgun instructor;
(2) classroom instruction on:
(i) State and federal firearm laws, including laws relating to:
1. self–defense;
2. defense of others;
3. defense of property;
4. the safe storage of firearms;
5. the circumstances under which an individual becomes prohibited from possessing a firearm under State and federal law, including becoming a respondent against whom:
A. a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4–506 of the Family Law Article;
B. an order for protection, as defined in § 4–508.1 of the Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe and is in effect; or
C. a current extreme risk protective order has been entered under Subtitle 6 of this title;
6. the requirements and options for surrendering, transferring, or otherwise disposing of a firearm after becoming prohibited from possessing a firearm under State or federal law;
7. the requirements for reporting a loss or theft of a firearm to a law enforcement agency as required by § 5–146 of this title;
8. the firearms and firearm accessories which are banned under State and federal law;
9. the types of firearms that require a special permit or registration to acquire or possess under State or federal law;
10. the law prohibiting straw purchases;
11. the law concerning armed trespass under § 6–411 of the Criminal Law Article; and
* * *
(iii) an act that would be a misdemeanor in this State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years if committed by an adult.
(d) (1) The Secretary may not issue a permit to a person if the person:
(i) has been convicted on or after October 1, 2023, of a second or subsequent violation of § 4–104 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(ii) has been convicted on or after October 1, 2023, of a violation of § 4–104 of the Criminal Law Article if the violation resulted in the use of a loaded firearm by a minor causing death or serious bodily injury to the minor or another person.
(2) Subject to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary may not issue a permit to a person who has been convicted on or after October 1, 2023, of a violation of § 4–104 of the Criminal Law Article for 5 years following the date of the conviction.
(e) The Secretary may issue a handgun qualification license, without an additional application or fee, to a person who:
(1) meets the requirements for issuance of a permit under this section; and
(2) does not have a handgun qualification license issued under § 5–117.1 of this title.