Statutes Text
Article - Public Safety
§5–307.
(a) A permit is valid for each handgun legally in the possession of the person to whom the permit is issued.
(b) (1) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a permit issued under this subtitle shall restrict the wearing, carrying, and transporting of a handgun by the person to whom the permit is issued to wearing, carrying, or transporting a handgun concealed from view:
(i) under or within an article of the person’s clothing; or
(ii) within an enclosed case.
(2) The requirement in paragraph (1) of this subsection to keep a handgun concealed is not violated by:
(i) the momentary and inadvertent exposure of a handgun; or
(ii) the momentary and inadvertent exposure of the imprint or outline of a handgun.
(c) A person is not subject to the requirement in subsection (b) of this section to keep a handgun concealed if the person is authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person’s official equipment, and is:
(1) a person exempted under § 4–203(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article;
(2) a security guard licensed under Title 19 of the Business Occupations Article acting within the scope of employment;
(3) a correctional officer or warden of a correctional facility in the State acting within the scope of employment;
(4) a railroad police officer appointed under Title 3, Subtitle 4 of this article acting within the scope of employment; or
(5) an employee of an armored car company acting within the scope of employment.
MyMGA
Accessibility Tools