Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Public Safety
§5–118.
    (a)    A firearm applicant shall:
        (1)    submit to a licensee or designated law enforcement agency a firearm application on the form that the Secretary provides; and
        (2)    pay to the licensee or designated law enforcement agency an application fee of $10.
    (b)    A firearm application shall contain:
        (1)    the firearm applicant’s name, address, Social Security number, place and date of birth, height, weight, race, eye and hair color, signature, driver’s or photographic identification soundex number, occupation, and regulated firearm information for each regulated firearm to be purchased, rented, or transferred;
        (2)    the date and time that the firearm applicant delivered the completed firearm application to the prospective seller or transferor;
        (3)    a statement by the firearm applicant under the penalty of perjury that the firearm applicant:
            (i)    is at least 21 years old;
            (ii)    has never been convicted of a disqualifying crime;
            (iii)    has never been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years;
            (iv)    is not a fugitive from justice;
            (v)    is not a habitual drunkard;
            (vi)    is not addicted to a controlled dangerous substance or is not a habitual user;
            (vii)    does not suffer from a mental disorder as defined in § 10–101(i)(2) of the Health – General Article and have a history of violent behavior against the firearm applicant or another;
            (viii)    has never been found incompetent to stand trial under § 3–106 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
            (ix)    has never been found not criminally responsible under § 3–110 of the Criminal Procedure Article;
            (x)    has never been voluntarily admitted for more than 30 consecutive days to a facility as defined in § 10–101 of the Health – General Article;
            (xi)    has never been involuntarily committed to a facility as defined in § 10–101 of the Health – General Article;
            (xii)    is not under the protection of a guardian appointed by a court under § 13–201(c) or § 13–705 of the Estates and Trusts Article, except for cases in which the appointment of a guardian is solely a result of a physical disability;
            (xiii)    is not a respondent against whom:
                1.    a current non ex parte civil protective order has been entered under § 4–506 of the Family Law Article; or
                2.    an order for protection, as defined in § 4–508.1 of the Family Law Article, has been issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe and is in effect; and
            (xiv)    if under the age of 30 years at the time of application, has not been adjudicated delinquent by a juvenile court for an act that would be a disqualifying crime if committed by an adult; and
        (4)    unless the applicant is excluded under § 5–117.1(a) of this subtitle, the applicant’s handgun qualification license number.
    (c)    Each firearm application shall contain the following statement: “Any false information supplied or statement made in this application is a crime which may be punished by imprisonment for a period of not more than 3 years, or a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.”.
    (d)    If the firearm applicant is a corporation, a corporate officer who is a resident of the State shall complete and execute the firearm application.
Click to return on the top page