Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§1–101.
(a) In this division the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) “Aggregator” means an entity or an individual that acts on behalf of a customer to purchase electricity or gas.
* * *
(iii) a person who transmits or distributes electricity within a site owned by the person or the person’s affiliate that is incidental to a primarily landlord–tenant relationship.
(j) “Electric plant” means the material, equipment, and property owned by an electric company and used or to be used for or in connection with electric service.
(k) “Electric storage facility” means a facility used to store:
(1) electrical energy; or
(2) mechanical, chemical, or thermal energy that was previously electrical energy:
(i) for use as electrical energy at a later time; or
(ii) in a process that offsets electricity use during peak demand.
(l) (1) “Electricity supplier” means a person:
(i) who sells:
1. electricity;
2. electricity supply services;
3. competitive billing services; or
4. competitive metering services; or
(ii) who purchases, brokers, arranges, or markets electricity or electricity supply services for sale to a retail electric customer.
(2) “Electricity supplier” includes an electric company, an aggregator, a broker, and a marketer of electricity.
(3) “Electricity supplier” does not include:
(i) the following persons who supply electricity and electricity supply services solely to occupants of a building for use by the occupants:
1. an owner/operator who holds ownership in and manages the internal distribution system serving the building; or
2. a lessee/operator who holds a leasehold interest in and manages the internal distribution system serving the building;
(ii) a person who generates on–site generated electricity; or
(iii) a person that owns or operates equipment used for charging electric vehicles, including a person that owns or operates:
1. an electric vehicle charging station;
2. electric vehicle supply equipment; or
3. an electric vehicle charging station service company or provider.
(l–1) (1) “Energy salesperson” means an individual who is licensed by the Commission to sell:
(i) electricity or electricity supply services to residential retail electric customers on behalf of an electricity supplier as an employee or agent of the electricity supplier; or
(ii) gas or gas supply services to residential retail gas customers on behalf of a gas supplier as an employee or agent of the gas supplier.
(2) “Energy salesperson” does not include:
(i) the Department of General Services when the Department of General Services sells energy under § 7–704.4 of this article;
(ii) the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission when the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission sells energy under Division II of this article;
(iii) a community choice aggregator under § 7–510.3 of this article; or
(iv) an employee or contractor of an electric company when the employee or contractor is performing duties specific to standard offer service.
* * *
(4) is rated for operation at a frequency of 60 hertz.
(s) “Marketer” means a person who purchases and takes title to electricity or gas as an intermediary for sale to a customer.
(t) “Municipal electric utility” means a municipal corporation, or a division of a municipal corporation, that is in the business of transmitting or distributing electricity for purposes other than end use by the municipal corporation.
(u) “On–site generated electricity” means electricity that:
(1) is not transmitted or distributed over an electric company’s transmission or distribution system; or
(2) is generated at a facility owned or operated by an electric customer or operated by a designee of the owner who, with the other tenants of the facility, consumes at least 80% of the power generated by the facility each year.
(v) “Own” includes own, operate, lease to or from, manage, or control.
(w) “Person” means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
(x) “Plant” includes all material, equipment, and property owned by a public service company and used or to be used for or in connection with a public utility service.
(y) “Proceeding” includes an action, complaint, hearing, investigation, trial, appeal, order, or similar matter pending before, made, or conducted by an official body.
(z) (1) “Public service company” means a common carrier company, electric company, gas company, sewage disposal company, telegraph company, telephone company, water company, or any combination of public service companies.
(2) “Public service company” does not include:
(i) a campground that provides water, electric, gas, sewage, or telephone service to campers incident to the campground’s primary business of operating and maintaining the campground; or
(ii) a person that owns or operates equipment used for charging electric vehicles, including a person that owns or operates:
1. an electric vehicle charging station;
2. electric vehicle supply equipment; or
3. an electric vehicle charging station service company or provider.
(aa) (1) “Railroad” means a common carrier by rail powered in any manner.
(2) “Railroad” includes material, equipment, and property used on or in connection with a railroad.
(bb) (1) “Rate” means a toll, fare, tariff, fee, price, or other charge, or a combination of these items, by a public service company for public utility service.
(2) “Rate” includes a schedule, regulation, classification, or practice of a public service company that affects:
(i) the amount of a charge; or
(ii) the nature and value of the service rendered for the charge.
(cc) (1) “Record” means the original or a copy of any documentary material.
(2) “Record” includes an account, book, chart, contract, document, file, map, paper, profile, report, or schedule.
* * *