Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§1–101.
(a) In this division the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) “Aggregator” means an entity or an individual that acts on behalf of a customer to purchase electricity or gas.
* * *
(q) “Launch service” means a power boat company that transports passengers or freight between the shore and vessels on a body of water in the State.
(r) “Liquid–immersed distribution transformer” means a transformer that:
(1) has an input voltage of 34,500 volts or less;
(2) has an output voltage of 600 volts or less;
(3) uses oil or other liquid as a coolant; and
(4) is rated for operation at a frequency of 60 hertz.
(s) “Marketer” means a person who purchases and takes title to electricity or gas as an intermediary for sale to a customer.
(t) “Municipal electric utility” means a municipal corporation, or a division of a municipal corporation, that is in the business of transmitting or distributing electricity for purposes other than end use by the municipal corporation.
(u) “On–site generated electricity” means electricity that:
(1) is not transmitted or distributed over an electric company’s transmission or distribution system; or
(2) is generated at a facility owned or operated by an electric customer or operated by a designee of the owner who, with the other tenants of the facility, consumes at least 80% of the power generated by the facility each year.
(v) “Own” includes own, operate, lease to or from, manage, or control.
(w) “Person” means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
(x) “Plant” includes all material, equipment, and property owned by a public service company and used or to be used for or in connection with a public utility service.
(y) “Proceeding” includes an action, complaint, hearing, investigation, trial, appeal, order, or similar matter pending before, made, or conducted by an official body.
(z) (1) “Public service company” means a common carrier company, electric company, gas company, sewage disposal company, telegraph company, telephone company, water company, or any combination of public service companies.
(2) “Public service company” does not include:
(i) a campground that provides water, electric, gas, sewage, or telephone service to campers incident to the campground’s primary business of operating and maintaining the campground; or
(ii) a person that owns or operates equipment used for charging electric vehicles, including a person that owns or operates:
1. an electric vehicle charging station;
2. electric vehicle supply equipment; or
3. an electric vehicle charging station service company or provider.
(aa) (1) “Railroad” means a common carrier by rail powered in any manner.
(2) “Railroad” includes material, equipment, and property used on or in connection with a railroad.
(bb) (1) “Rate” means a toll, fare, tariff, fee, price, or other charge, or a combination of these items, by a public service company for public utility service.
(2) “Rate” includes a schedule, regulation, classification, or practice of a public service company that affects:
(i) the amount of a charge; or
(ii) the nature and value of the service rendered for the charge.
(cc) (1) “Record” means the original or a copy of any documentary material.
(2) “Record” includes an account, book, chart, contract, document, file, map, paper, profile, report, or schedule.
(dd) “Renewable energy resource” means one or more of the following sources of energy, energy technology, or related credit:
(1) solar;
(2) wind;
(3) tidal;
(4) geothermal;
(5) biomass, including waste–to–energy and landfill gas recovery;
(6) hydroelectric facilities;
(7) digester gas; and
(8) a manufacturing or commercial waste–to–energy system or facility.
(ee) (1) “Retail electric customer” means a purchaser of electricity for end use in the State.
(2) “Retail electric customer” includes:
* * *