Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§1–101.
(a) In this division the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) “Aggregator” means an entity or an individual that acts on behalf of a customer to purchase electricity or gas.
* * *
(ii) an electric cooperative.
(g) “Company”, as a designation for a type of enterprise, includes a person that owns a company individually or as an agent, trustee, or receiver of a company.
(h) “County” means a county of the State or Baltimore City.
(h–1) (1) “Critical infrastructure” means assets, systems, and networks, whether physical or virtual, considered by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security to be so vital to the United States that their incapacitation or destruction would have a debilitating effect on one or more of the following:
(i) security;
(ii) national economic security;
(iii) national public health; or
(iv) safety.
(2) “Critical infrastructure” includes:
(i) a hospital or health care facility; and
(ii) a data center as defined in § 11–239 of the Tax – General Article.
(h–2) “Cybersecurity” has the meaning stated in § 3.5–301 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
(i) (1) “Electric company” means a person who physically transmits or distributes electricity in the State to a retail electric customer.
(2) “Electric company” does not include:
(i) the following persons who supply electricity and electricity supply services solely to occupants of a building for use by the occupants:
1. an owner/operator who holds ownership in and manages the internal distribution system serving the building; or
2. a lessee/operator who holds a leasehold interest in and manages the internal distribution system serving the building;
(ii) any person who generates on–site generated electricity; or
(iii) a person who transmits or distributes electricity within a site owned by the person or the person’s affiliate that is incidental to a primarily landlord–tenant relationship.
(j) “Electric plant” means the material, equipment, and property owned by an electric company and used or to be used for or in connection with electric service.
(k) “Electric storage facility” means a facility used to store:
(1) electrical energy; or
(2) mechanical, chemical, or thermal energy that was previously electrical energy:
(i) for use as electrical energy at a later time; or
(ii) in a process that offsets electricity use during peak demand.
(l) (1) “Electricity supplier” means a person:
(i) who sells:
1. electricity;
2. electricity supply services;
3. competitive billing services; or
4. competitive metering services; or
(ii) who purchases, brokers, arranges, or markets electricity or electricity supply services for sale to a retail electric customer.
(2) “Electricity supplier” includes an electric company, an aggregator, a broker, and a marketer of electricity.
(3) “Electricity supplier” does not include:
(i) the following persons who supply electricity and electricity supply services solely to occupants of a building for use by the occupants:
* * *
(1) is not transmitted or distributed over an electric company’s transmission or distribution system; or
(2) is generated at a facility owned or operated by an electric customer or operated by a designee of the owner who, with the other tenants of the facility, consumes at least 80% of the power generated by the facility each year.
(v) “Own” includes own, operate, lease to or from, manage, or control.
(w) “Person” means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, or representative of any kind and any partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
(x) “Plant” includes all material, equipment, and property owned by a public service company and used or to be used for or in connection with a public utility service.
(y) “Proceeding” includes an action, complaint, hearing, investigation, trial, appeal, order, or similar matter pending before, made, or conducted by an official body.
(z) (1) “Public service company” means a common carrier company, electric company, gas company, sewage disposal company, telegraph company, telephone company, water company, or any combination of public service companies.
(2) “Public service company” does not include:
(i) a campground that provides water, electric, gas, sewage, or telephone service to campers incident to the campground’s primary business of operating and maintaining the campground; or
(ii) a person that owns or operates equipment used for charging electric vehicles, including a person that owns or operates:
1. an electric vehicle charging station;
2. electric vehicle supply equipment; or
3. an electric vehicle charging station service company or provider.
(aa) (1) “Railroad” means a common carrier by rail powered in any manner.
(2) “Railroad” includes material, equipment, and property used on or in connection with a railroad.
(bb) (1) “Rate” means a toll, fare, tariff, fee, price, or other charge, or a combination of these items, by a public service company for public utility service.
(2) “Rate” includes a schedule, regulation, classification, or practice of a public service company that affects:
(i) the amount of a charge; or
(ii) the nature and value of the service rendered for the charge.
(cc) (1) “Record” means the original or a copy of any documentary material.
(2) “Record” includes an account, book, chart, contract, document, file, map, paper, profile, report, or schedule.
(dd) “Renewable energy resource” means one or more of the following sources of energy, energy technology, or related credit:
(1) solar;
(2) wind;
(3) tidal;
(4) geothermal;
(5) biomass, including waste–to–energy and landfill gas recovery;
(6) hydroelectric facilities;
(7) digester gas; and
(8) a manufacturing or commercial waste–to–energy system or facility.
(ee) (1) “Retail electric customer” means a purchaser of electricity for end use in the State.
(2) “Retail electric customer” includes:
* * *