Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§1–101.
(a) In this division the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) (1) “Aggregator” means an entity or an individual that acts on behalf of a customer to purchase electricity or gas.
* * *
(ii) an electric cooperative.
(g) “Company”, as a designation for a type of enterprise, includes a person that owns a company individually or as an agent, trustee, or receiver of a company.
(h) “County” means a county of the State or Baltimore City.
(h–1) (1) “Critical infrastructure” means assets, systems, and networks, whether physical or virtual, considered by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security to be so vital to the United States that their incapacitation or destruction would have a debilitating effect on one or more of the following:
(i) security;
(ii) national economic security;
(iii) national public health; or
(iv) safety.
(2) “Critical infrastructure” includes:
(i) a hospital or health care facility; and
(ii) a data center as defined in § 11–239 of the Tax – General Article.
(h–2) “Cybersecurity” has the meaning stated in § 3.5–301 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
(i) (1) “Electric company” means a person who physically transmits or distributes electricity in the State to a retail electric customer.
(2) “Electric company” does not include:
(i) the following persons who supply electricity and electricity supply services solely to occupants of a building for use by the occupants:
1. an owner/operator who holds ownership in and manages the internal distribution system serving the building; or
2. a lessee/operator who holds a leasehold interest in and manages the internal distribution system serving the building;
(ii) any person who generates on–site generated electricity; or
(iii) a person who transmits or distributes electricity within a site owned by the person or the person’s affiliate that is incidental to a primarily landlord–tenant relationship.
(j) “Electric plant” means the material, equipment, and property owned by an electric company and used or to be used for or in connection with electric service.
(k) “Electric storage facility” means a facility used to store:
(1) electrical energy; or
(2) mechanical, chemical, or thermal energy that was previously electrical energy:
(i) for use as electrical energy at a later time; or
(ii) in a process that offsets electricity use during peak demand.
(l) (1) “Electricity supplier” means a person:
(i) who sells:
1. electricity;
2. electricity supply services;
3. competitive billing services; or
4. competitive metering services; or
(ii) who purchases, brokers, arranges, or markets electricity or electricity supply services for sale to a retail electric customer.
(2) “Electricity supplier” includes an electric company, an aggregator, a broker, and a marketer of electricity.
(3) “Electricity supplier” does not include:
(i) the following persons who supply electricity and electricity supply services solely to occupants of a building for use by the occupants:
1. an owner/operator who holds ownership in and manages the internal distribution system serving the building; or
* * *