Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§7–507.
(a) A person, other than an electric company providing standard offer service under § 7–510(c) of this subtitle, a municipal electric utility serving customers solely in its distribution territory, the Department of General Services selling energy under § 7–704.4 of this title, or a community choice aggregator under § 7–510.3 of this subtitle, may not engage in the business of an electricity supplier in the State unless the person holds a license issued by the Commission.
* * *
(d) A license issued under this section may not be transferred without prior Commission approval.
(e) The Commission shall adopt regulations or issue orders to:
(1) protect consumers, electric companies, electricity suppliers, energy salespersons, and energy vendors from anticompetitive and abusive practices;
(2) require each electricity supplier, each energy salesperson, and each energy vendor to provide, in addition to the requirements under § 7–505(b)(5) of this subtitle, adequate and accurate customer information to enable customers to make informed choices regarding the purchase of any electricity services offered by the electricity supplier;
(3) establish reasonable restrictions on telemarketing;
(4) establish procedures for contracting with customers;
(5) establish requirements and limitations relating to deposits, billing, collections, and contract cancellations;
(6) establish provisions providing for the referral of a delinquent account by an electricity supplier to the standard offer service under § 7–510(c) of this subtitle; and
(7) establish procedures for dispute resolution.
(f) In accordance with regulations or orders of the Commission, electricity bills, for competitive and regulated electric services, provided to consumers may provide, in addition to the requirements of § 7–505(b)(5) of this subtitle and subsection (e)(2) of this section, the following information:
(1) the identity and phone number of the electricity supplier of the service;
(2) sufficient information to evaluate prices and services; and
(3) information identifying whether the price is regulated or competitive.
(g) (1) An electricity supplier, an energy salesperson, an energy vendor, or any person or governmental unit may not, without first obtaining the customer’s permission:
(i) make any change in the electricity supplier for a customer; or
(ii) add a new charge for a new or existing service or option.
(2) The Commission shall adopt regulations or issue orders establishing procedures to prevent the practices prohibited under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(h) (1) An electricity supplier, an energy salesperson, or an energy vendor may not discriminate against any customer based wholly or partly on race, color, creed, national origin, gender identity, disability, sexual orientation, or sex of an applicant for service or for any arbitrary, capricious, or unfairly discriminatory reason.
(2) An electricity supplier, an energy salesperson, or an energy vendor may not refuse to provide service to a customer except by the application of standards that are reasonably related to the electricity supplier’s economic and business purposes.
* * *
(m) In connection with a consumer complaint or Commission investigation under this section or § 7–317 or § 7–318 of this title, an electricity supplier, an energy salesperson, energy vendor, and any other person selling or offering to sell electricity in the State shall provide to the Commission access to any accounts, books, papers, and documents that the Commission considers necessary to resolve the matter at issue.
(n) The Commission may order the electricity supplier, energy salesperson, an energy vendor, or other person to cease adding or soliciting additional customers or to cease serving customers in the State.
(o) The Commission shall consult with the Consumer Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General before issuing regulations designed to protect consumers.
(p) The People’s Counsel shall have the same authority in licensing, complaint, and dispute resolution proceedings as it has in Title 2 of this article.
(q) Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to affect the authority of the Division of Consumer Protection in the Office of the Attorney General to enforce violations of Titles 13 and 14 of the Commercial Law Article or any other applicable State law or regulation in connection with the activities of electricity suppliers, energy salespersons, and energy vendors.
(r) The Commission may not impose a civil penalty on an energy salesperson under subsection (k) or (l) of this section.