Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§7–510.
    (a)    (1)    Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the phased implementation of customer choice shall be implemented as follows:
* * *
                3.    cannot arrange for electricity from an electricity supplier;
                4.    does not choose an electricity supplier;
                5.    chooses the standard offer service; or
                6.    has been denied service or referred to the standard offer service by an electricity supplier in accordance with § 7–507(e)(6) of this subtitle.
        (3)    (i)    An electric company has the obligation to provide standard offer service to residential and small commercial customers at a market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.
            (ii)    On or before December 31, 2008, and every 5 years thereafter, the Commission shall report to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article, to the General Assembly on the status of the standard offer service and the development of competition.
        (4)    (i)    1.    On or before July 1, 2001, the Commission shall adopt regulations or issue orders to establish procedures for the competitive selection of wholesale electricity suppliers, including an affiliate of an electric company, to provide electricity for standard offer service to customers of electric companies under paragraph (2) of this subsection, except for customers of electric cooperatives and municipal electric utilities.
                2.    Unless delayed by the Commission, the competitive selection shall take effect no later than July 1, 2003.
            (ii)    1.    Under the obligation to provide standard offer service in accordance with this subsection, the Commission, by regulation or order, and in a manner that is designed to obtain the best price for residential and small commercial customers in light of market conditions at the time of procurement and the need to protect these customers from excessive price increases:
                A.    shall require each investor–owned electric company to obtain its electricity supply for residential and small commercial customers participating in standard offer service through a competitive process in accordance with this paragraph; and
                B.    may require or allow an investor–owned electric company to procure electricity for these customers directly from an electricity supplier through one or more bilateral contracts outside the competitive process.
                2.    A.    As the Commission directs, the competitive process shall include a series of competitive wholesale bids in which the investor–owned electric company solicits bids to supply anticipated standard offer service load for residential and small commercial customers as part of a portfolio of blended wholesale supply contracts of short, medium, or long terms, and other appropriate
* * *
                4.    By regulation or order, the Commission may allow an investor–owned electric company to refuse to accept some or all of the bids made in a competitive wholesale auction in accordance with standards adopted by the Commission.
                5.    The investor–owned electric company shall publicly disclose the names of all bidders and the names and load allocation of all successful bidders 90 days after all contracts for supply are executed.
        (5)    An electric company may procure the electricity needed to meet its standard offer service electricity supply obligation from any electricity supplier, including an affiliate of the electric company.
        (6)    In order to meet long–term, anticipated demand in the State for standard offer service and other electricity supply, the Commission may require or allow an investor–owned electric company to construct, acquire, or lease, and operate, its own generating facilities, and transmission facilities necessary to interconnect the generating facilities with the electric grid, subject to appropriate cost recovery.
        (7)    (i)    To determine whether an appropriate phased implementation of electricity rates that is necessary to protect residential customers from the impact of sudden and significant increases in electricity rates, the Commission in the case of an increase of 20% or more over the previous year’s total electricity rates, shall conduct evidentiary proceedings, including public hearings.
* * *