Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§7–510.
    (a)    (1)    Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the phased implementation of customer choice shall be implemented as follows:
* * *
            (ii)    1.    A deferral of costs as part of a phased implementation of electricity rates by an investor–owned electric company shall be treated as a regulatory asset to be recovered in accordance with a rate stabilization plan under Part III of this subtitle or any other plan for phased implementation approved by the Commission.
                2.    A deferral of costs under this paragraph must be just, reasonable, and in the public interest.
            (iii)    The Commission shall approve the recovery of deferred costs under subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph as:
                1.    long–term recovery in accordance with a rate stabilization plan under Part III of this subtitle; or
                2.    short–term recovery through a rate proceeding mechanism approved by the Commission.
            (iv)    The Commission may approve a phasing in of increased costs by:
                1.    placing a cap on rates and allowing recovery over time; or
                2.    allowing rates to increase and providing for a rebate to customers of any excess costs paid.
        (8)    (i)    An electric cooperative that as of July 1, 2006, supplied its standard offer service load through a portfolio of blended wholesale supply contracts of short, medium, and long terms, and other appropriate electricity products and strategies, as needed to meet demand in a cost–effective manner, may choose to continue to use a blended portfolio:
                1.    as approved and modified by the electric cooperative’s board of directors; and
                2.    with appropriate review for prudent cost recovery as determined by the Commission.
            (ii)    The Commission may not set or enforce a termination date for the procurement of supply through a managed portfolio previously approved by the Commission.
        (9)    (i)    The Commission, on request by an electric cooperative or on its own initiative, shall initiate a proceeding to investigate options for a rate stabilization plan to assist residential electric customers to gradually adjust to market rates over an extended period of time.
            (ii)    If an electric cooperative determines that total electric rates for residential customers are anticipated to increase by more than 20% in a 12–month period resulting from an increase in the cost of generation, the electric cooperative shall survey its membership to determine whether to make a request to the Commission to initiate a proceeding under subsection (a) of this section.
            (iii)    Notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph, as approved by the Commission, an electric cooperative may receive a modification in distribution and transmission rates.
        (10)    (i)    This paragraph does not apply to a member–regulated cooperative as defined in § 5–601 of the Corporations and Associations Article.
* * *
            (ii)    may offer residential electricity supply only for a term not to exceed 12 months at a time;
            (iii)    may, for electricity supply other than green power, automatically renew the term only if the electricity supplier provides notice to the customer 90 days before and 30 days before renewal;
            (iv)    may offer green power that meets the requirements of § 7–707 of this title, but may not automatically renew the term with the customer;
            (v)    subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, may not offer a variable rate other than a rate that adjusts for seasonal variation not more than twice in a single year; and
            (vi)    may not pay a commission or other incentive–based compensation to an energy salesperson for enrolling customers.
        (3)    Paragraph (2)(v) of this subsection does not prohibit the offer and use of time–of–use rates that establish different rates for periods within a single day.
        (4)    A residential electricity supplier may not sell to an electric company, and an electric company may not purchase from the electricity supplier, accounts receivable.
    (e)    (1)    This subsection does not apply to:
            (i)    the Department of General Services’ sale of energy under § 7–704.4 of this title; or
            (ii)    a community choice aggregator under § 7–510.3 of this subtitle.
        (2)    An electric company and a residential electricity supplier shall establish a mechanism for a customer whose account number or customer choice identification number has been compromised to receive a replacement account number or customer choice identification number on request, subject to verification in a manner approved by the Commission.
    (f)    (1)    This subsection does not apply to:
            (i)    the Department of General Services’ sale of energy under § 7–704.4 of this title; or
            (ii)    a community choice aggregator under § 7–510.3 of this subtitle.
        (2)    Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, as approved by the Commission by regulation or order, each electric company and each residential electricity supplier shall allow a customer to indicate the customer’s intention to remain on standard offer service indefinitely and not to receive directed marketing contacts from electricity suppliers through the implementation of a “do not transfer” list onto which the customer may request to be placed.
        (3)    A residential electricity supplier may contact a customer on a “do not transfer” list until the electricity supply agreement entered into between the electricity supplier and the customer expires.
    (g)    (1)    In this subsection, “billing entity” means an electric company, a licensed electricity supplier, or any other entity that is responsible for issuing an electric bill to a residential customer.
* * *