Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§7–510.
    (a)    (1)    Subject to subsection (b) of this section, the phased implementation of customer choice shall be implemented as follows:
* * *
            (v)    Nothing in this subtitle may be construed to require the functional, operational, structural, or legal separation of the regulated and nonregulated operations of the municipal electric utility.
        (3)    If a municipal electric utility serves customers outside its distribution territory, electricity suppliers licensed under § 7–507 of this subtitle may serve the customers in the distribution territory of the municipal electric utility.
    (b)    For good cause shown and if the Commission finds the action to be in the public interest, the Commission may:
        (1)    accelerate or delay the initial implementation date of July 1, 2000, by up to 3 months; or
        (2)    accelerate any of the other implementation dates and phase–in percentages in subsection (a) of this section.
    (c)    (1)    Beginning on the initial implementation date, an electric company’s obligation to provide electricity supply and electricity supply service is stated by this subsection.
        (2)    (i)    Electricity supply purchased from a customer’s electric company is known as standard offer service.
            (ii)    A customer is considered to have chosen the standard offer service if the customer:
                1.    is not allowed to choose an electricity supplier under the phase in of customer choice in subsection (a) of this section;
                2.    contracts for electricity with an electricity supplier and it is not delivered;
                3.    cannot arrange for electricity from an electricity supplier;
                4.    does not choose an electricity supplier;
                5.    chooses the standard offer service; or
                6.    has been denied service or referred to the standard offer service by an electricity supplier in accordance with § 7–507(e)(6) of this subtitle.
        (3)    (i)    An electric company has the obligation to provide standard offer service to residential and small commercial customers at a market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.
            (ii)    On or before December 31, 2008, and every 5 years thereafter, the Commission shall report to the Governor and, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article, to the General Assembly on the status of the standard offer service and the development of competition.
        (4)    (i)    1.    On or before July 1, 2001, the Commission shall adopt regulations or issue orders to establish procedures for the competitive selection of wholesale electricity suppliers, including an affiliate of an electric company, to provide electricity for standard offer service to customers of electric companies under paragraph (2) of this subsection, except for customers of electric cooperatives and municipal electric utilities.
                2.    Unless delayed by the Commission, the competitive selection shall take effect no later than July 1, 2003.
            (ii)    1.    Under the obligation to provide standard offer service in accordance with this subsection, the Commission, by regulation or order, and in a manner that is designed to obtain the best price for residential and small commercial customers in light of market conditions at the time of procurement and the need to protect these customers from excessive price increases:
                A.    shall require each investor–owned electric company to obtain its electricity supply for residential and small commercial customers participating in standard offer service through a competitive process in accordance with this paragraph; and
                B.    may require or allow an investor–owned electric company to procure electricity for these customers directly from an electricity supplier through one or more bilateral contracts outside the competitive process.
                2.    A.    As the Commission directs, the competitive process shall include a series of competitive wholesale bids in which the investor–owned electric company solicits bids to supply anticipated standard offer service load for residential and small commercial customers as part of a portfolio of blended wholesale supply contracts of short, medium, or long terms, and other appropriate electricity products and strategies, as needed to meet demand in a cost–effective manner.
                B.    The competitive process may include different bidding structures and mechanisms for base load, peak load, and very short–term procurement.
                C.    By regulation or order, as a part of the competitive process, the Commission shall require or allow the procurement of cost–effective energy efficiency and conservation measures and services with projected and verifiable energy savings to offset anticipated demand to be served by standard offer service, and the imposition of other cost–effective demand–side management programs.
                3.    A.    In order to prevent an excessive amount of load being exposed to upward price risks and volatility, the Commission may stagger the dates for the competitive wholesale auctions.
                B.    By regulation or order, the Commission may allow a date on which a competitive wholesale auction takes place to be altered based on current market conditions.
                4.    By regulation or order, the Commission may allow an investor–owned electric company to refuse to accept some or all of the bids made in a competitive wholesale auction in accordance with standards adopted by the Commission.
                5.    The investor–owned electric company shall publicly disclose the names of all bidders and the names and load allocation of all successful bidders 90 days after all contracts for supply are executed.
* * *