Statutes Text
Article - Public Utilities
§7–701.
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) “Administration” means the Maryland Energy Administration.
(c) “Fund” means the Maryland Strategic Energy Investment Fund established under § 9–20B–05 of the State Government Article.
* * *
(ii) a plant that is cultivated exclusively for purposes of being used at a Tier 1 renewable source or a Tier 2 renewable source to produce electricity.
(2) “Qualifying biomass” includes biomass listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection that is used for co–firing, subject to § 7–704(d) of this subtitle.
(3) “Qualifying biomass” does not include:
(i) unsegregated solid waste or postconsumer wastepaper;
(ii) black liquor, or any product derived from black liquor; or
(iii) an invasive exotic plant species.
(m) “Renewable energy credit” or “credit” means a credit equal to the generation attributes of 1 megawatt–hour of electricity that is derived from a Tier 1 renewable source or a Tier 2 renewable source that is located:
(1) in the PJM region;
(2) outside the area described in item (1) of this subsection but in a control area that is adjacent to the PJM region, if the electricity is delivered into the PJM region; or
(3) on the outer continental shelf of the Atlantic Ocean in an area that:
(i) the United States Department of the Interior designates for leasing after coordination and consultation with the State in accordance with § 388(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005; and
(ii) is between 10 and 80 miles off the coast of the State.
(n) “Renewable energy portfolio standard” or “standard” means the percentage of electricity sales at retail in the State that is to be derived from Tier 1 renewable sources and Tier 2 renewable sources in accordance with § 7–703(b) of this subtitle.
(o) “Renewable on–site generator” means a person who generates electricity on site from a Tier 1 renewable source or a Tier 2 renewable source for the person’s own use.
(p) “Round 1 offshore wind project” means a qualified offshore wind project that:
(1) is between 10 and 30 miles off the coast of the State; and
(2) the Commission approved under § 7–704.1 of this subtitle before July 1, 2017.
(p–1) “Round 2 offshore wind project” means a qualified offshore wind project that:
(1) is not less than 10 miles off the coast of the State; and
(2) the Commission approves under § 7–704.1 of this subtitle on or after July 1, 2017.
(q) (1) “Solar water heating system” means a system that:
(i) consists of glazed liquid–type flat–plate or tubular solar collectors or concentrating solar thermal collectors as defined and certified to the OG–100 standard of the Solar Ratings and Certification Corporation;
(ii) generates energy using solar radiation for the purpose of heating water; and
(iii) does not feed electricity back to the electric grid.
(2) “Solar water heating system” does not include a system that generates energy using solar radiation for the sole purpose of heating a hot tub or swimming pool.
(r) “Thermal biomass system” means a system that:
(1) uses:
(i) primarily animal manure, including poultry litter, and associated bedding to generate thermal energy; and
(ii) food waste or qualifying biomass for the remainder of the feedstock;
(2) is used in the State; and
(3) complies with all applicable State and federal statutes and regulations, as determined by the appropriate regulatory authority.
(s) “Tier 1 renewable source” means one or more of the following types of energy sources:
(1) solar energy, including energy from photovoltaic technologies and solar water heating systems;
(2) wind;
(3) qualifying biomass;
(4) methane from the anaerobic decomposition of organic materials in a landfill or wastewater treatment plant;
(5) geothermal, including energy generated through geothermal exchange from or thermal energy avoided by, groundwater or a shallow ground source;
(6) ocean, including energy from waves, tides, currents, and thermal differences;
(7) a fuel cell that produces electricity from a Tier 1 renewable source under item (3) or (4) of this subsection;
(8) a small hydroelectric power plant of less than 30 megawatts in capacity that is licensed or exempt from licensing by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission;
(9) poultry litter–to–energy;
(10) waste–to–energy;
(11) refuse–derived fuel;
(12) thermal energy from a thermal biomass system; and
(13) raw or treated wastewater used as a heat source or sink for a heating or cooling system.
(t) “Tier 2 renewable source” means hydroelectric power other than pump storage generation.