Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§11–125.
    (a)    The existing physical boundaries of any unit or common element constructed or reconstructed in substantial conformity with the condominium plat shall be conclusively presumed to be its boundaries, regardless of the shifting, settlement, or lateral movement of any building and regardless of minor variations between the physical boundaries as described in the declaration or shown on the condominium plat and the existing physical boundaries of any such unit or common element. This presumption applies only to encroachments within the condominium.
    (b)    If any portion of any common element encroaches on any unit or if any portion of a unit encroaches on any common element or any other unit, as a result of the duly authorized construction or repair of a building, a valid easement for the encroachment and for the maintenance of the encroachment exists so long as the building stands.
    (c)    An easement for mutual support shall exist in the units and common elements.
    (d)    The grant or other disposition of a condominium unit shall include and grant, and be subject to, any easement arising under the provisions of this section without specific or particular reference to the easement.
    (e)    (1)    The council of unit owners or its authorized designee shall have an irrevocable right and an easement to enter units to investigate damage or make repairs when the investigation or repairs reasonably appear necessary for public safety or to prevent damage to other portions of the condominium.
        (2)    Except in cases involving manifest danger to public safety or property, the council of unit owners shall make a reasonable effort to give notice to the owner of any unit to be entered for the purpose of investigation or repair.
        (3)    If damage is inflicted on the common elements or any unit through which access is taken, the council of unit owners is liable for the prompt repair.
        (4)    An entry by the council of unit owners for the purposes specified in this subsection may not be considered a trespass.
    (f)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, the declaration or bylaws may give the council of unit owners authority to grant easements, rights–of–way, licenses, leases in excess of 1 year, or similar interests affecting the common elements of the condominium if the grant is approved by the affirmative vote of unit owners having two–thirds or more of the votes, and with the express written consent of the mortgagees holding an interest in those units as to which unit owners vote affirmatively. Any easement, right–of–way, license, or similar interest granted by the council of unit owners under this subsection shall state that the grant was approved by unit owners having at least two–thirds of the votes, and by the corresponding mortgagees.
        (2)    Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, the board of directors may, by majority vote, grant easements, rights–of–way, licenses, leases in excess of 1 year, or similar interests for the provision of utility services or communication systems for the exclusive benefit of units within the condominium regime. These actions by the board of directors are subject to the following requirements:
* * *