Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
* * *
            (ii)    To answer the landlord’s complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
        (5)    (i)    The constable or sheriff shall proceed to serve the summons upon the tenant, assignee, or subtenant or their known or authorized agent as follows:
                1.    If personal service is requested and any of the persons whom the sheriff shall serve is found on the property, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or
                2.    If personal service is requested and none of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve shall be found on the property and, in all cases where personal service is not requested, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.
            (ii)    The affixing of the summons upon the property after due notification to the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first–class mail shall conclusively be presumed to be a sufficient service to all persons to support the entry of a default judgment for possession of the premises, together with court costs, in favor of the landlord, but it shall not be sufficient service to support a default judgment in favor of the landlord for the amount of rent due.
        (6)    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection:
            (i)    In an action to repossess nonresidential property under this section, service of process on a tenant:
                1.    Shall be directed to the sheriff of the appropriate county or municipality; and
                2.    On plaintiff’s request, may be directed to any person authorized under the Maryland Rules to serve process; and
            (ii)    In Wicomico County, in an action to repossess any premises under this section, service of process on a tenant may be directed to any person authorized under the Maryland Rules to serve process.
        (7)    (i)    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (4) through (6) of this subsection, if the landlord certifies to the court in the written complaint required under paragraph (1) of this subsection that, to the best of the landlord’s knowledge, the tenant is deceased, intestate, and without next of kin, the District Court shall issue its summons, directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, and ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the occupant of the premises or the next of kin of the deceased tenant, if known, by personal service:
                1.    To appear before the District Court at the trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint; and
                2.    To answer the landlord’s complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
* * *
        (3)    (i)    Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a stay under this subsection shall be granted for a time that the court considers reasonable.
            (ii)    A stay under this subsection may not be granted for a period that ends more than 30 days after the end of the government shutdown without a showing of sufficient cause by a party to the action.
    (e)    (1)    If, at the trial on the fifth day indicated in subsection (b) of this section, the court is satisfied that the interests of justice will be better served by an adjournment to enable either party to procure their necessary witnesses, the court may adjourn the trial for a period not exceeding 1 day, except with the consent of all parties, the trial may be adjourned for a longer period of time.
        (2)    (i)    The information required under subsection (b)(2)(vi) of this section may be an issue of fact in a trial under this section.
            (ii)    If, when the trial occurs, it appears to the satisfaction of the court, that the rent, or any part of the rent and late fees are actually due and unpaid, the court shall determine the amount of rent and late fees due as of the date the complaint was filed less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article, if the trial occurs within the time specified by subsection (b)(4) of this section.
            (iii)    1.    If the trial does not occur within the time specified in subsection (b)(4)(i) of this section and the tenant has not become current since the filing of the complaint, the court, if the complaint so requests, shall enter a judgment in favor of the landlord for possession of the premises and determine the rent and late fees due as of the trial date.
                2.    The determination of rent and late fees shall include the following:
                A.    Rent claimed in the complaint;
                B.    Rent accruing after the date of the filing of the complaint;
                C.    Late fees accruing in or prior to the month in which the complaint was filed; and
                D.    Credit for payments of rent and late fees and other fees, utility bills, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article after the complaint was filed.
            (iv)    In the case of a residential tenancy, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for the amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit if the court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons.
            (v)    In the case of a nonresidential tenancy, if the court finds that there was such service of process or submission to the jurisdiction of the court as would support a judgment in contract or tort, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for:
* * *