Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
    (b)    (1)    Whenever any landlord shall desire to repossess any premises to which the landlord is entitled under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the landlord or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney shall ensure that the landlord has completed the procedures required under subsection (c) of this section.
        (2)    Subject to § 8–406 of this subtitle and after completing the procedures required under subsection (c) of this section, a landlord or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney may file the landlord’s written complaint under oath or affirmation, in the District Court of the county wherein the property is situated:
            (i)    Describing in general terms the property sought to be repossessed;
            (ii)    Setting forth the name of each tenant to whom the property is rented or any assignee or subtenant;
            (iii)    Stating the amount of rent and any late fees due and unpaid, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iv)    Requesting to repossess the premises and, if requested by the landlord, a judgment for the amount of rent due, costs, and any late fees, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (v)    If applicable, stating that, to the best of the landlord’s knowledge, the tenant is deceased, intestate, and without next of kin; and
            (vi)    If the property to be repossessed is an affected property as defined in § 6–801 of the Environment Article, stating that the landlord has registered the affected property as required under § 6–811 of the Environment Article and renewed the registration as required under § 6–812 of the Environment Article and:
                1.    A.    If the current tenant moved into the property on or after February 24, 1996, stating the inspection certificate number for the inspection conducted for the current tenancy as required under § 6–815(c) of the Environment Article; or
* * *
                A.    If any of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve are found on the property or at another known address, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or
                B.    If none of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve are found on the property or at another known address, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.
                2.    The affixing of the summons upon the property shall conclusively be presumed to be a sufficient service to all persons to support the entry of a default judgment for possession of the premises, together with court costs, in favor of the landlord, but it shall not be sufficient service to support a default judgment in favor of the landlord for the amount of rent due.
    (c)    (1)    Before a landlord may file a complaint under this section, the landlord shall provide to the tenant a written notice of the landlord’s intent to file a claim in the District Court against the tenant to recover possession of the residential premises if the tenant does not cure within 10 days after the written notice is provided to the tenant.
        (2)    (i)    The written notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in a form created by the Maryland Judiciary and notice shall occur when the notice is:
                1.    Sent by first–class mail, certificate of mailing;
                2.    Affixed to the door of the premises; or
                3.    If elected by the tenant, sent by electronic delivery in at least one of the following forms:
* * *
            (ii)    If, when the trial occurs, it appears to the satisfaction of the court, that the rent, or any part of the rent and late fees are actually due and unpaid, the court shall determine the amount of rent and late fees due as of the date the complaint was filed less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article, if the trial occurs within the time specified by subsection (b)(4) of this section.
            (iii)    1.    If the trial does not occur within the time specified in subsection (b)(4)(i) of this section and the tenant has not become current since the filing of the complaint, the court, if the complaint so requests, shall enter a judgment in favor of the landlord for possession of the premises and determine the rent and late fees due as of the trial date.
                2.    The determination of rent and late fees shall include the following:
                A.    Rent claimed in the complaint;
                B.    Rent accruing after the date of the filing of the complaint;
                C.    Late fees accruing in or prior to the month in which the complaint was filed; and
                D.    Credit for payments of rent and late fees and other fees, utility bills, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article after the complaint was filed.
            (iv)    In the case of a residential tenancy, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for the amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit if the court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons.
            (v)    In the case of a nonresidential tenancy, if the court finds that there was such service of process or submission to the jurisdiction of the court as would support a judgment in contract or tort, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for:
                1.    The amount of rent and late fees determined to be due;
                2.    Costs of the suit; and
                3.    Reasonable attorney’s fees, if the lease agreement authorizes the landlord to recover attorney’s fees.
* * *
        (3)    The court, when entering the judgment, shall also order that possession of the premises be given to the landlord, or the landlord’s agent or attorney, within 4 days after the trial.
        (4)    The court may, upon presentation of a certificate signed by a physician certifying that surrender of the premises within this 4–day period would endanger the health or life of the tenant or any other occupant of the premises, extend the time for surrender of the premises as justice may require but not more than 15 days after the trial.
        (5)    However, if the tenant, or someone for the tenant, at the trial, or adjournment of the trial, tenders to the landlord the rent and late fees determined by the court to be due and unpaid, together with the costs of the suit, the complaint against the tenant shall be entered as being satisfied.
    (f)    (1)    (i)    Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, if judgment is given in favor of the landlord, and the tenant fails to comply with the requirements of the order within 7 days, the court shall, at any time after the expiration of the 7 days, issue its warrant, directed to any official of the county entitled to serve process, ordering the official to cause the landlord to have again and repossess the property by putting the landlord, or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney, in possession of the property, and for that purpose to remove from the property, by force if necessary, all the furniture, implements, tools, goods, effects or other chattels of every description whatsoever belonging to the tenant, or to any person claiming or holding by or under the tenant.
            (ii)    If the landlord does not order a warrant of restitution within 60 days from the later of the date of judgment or the expiration date of any stay of execution:
                1.    The judgment for possession shall be stricken; and
                2.    The judgment shall be applied to the number of judgments necessary to foreclose a tenant’s right to redemption of the leased premises as established in subsection (g)(2) of this section unless the court in its discretion determines that the judgment may not apply for purposes of subsection (g)(2) of this section.
            (iii)    If the landlord orders a warrant of restitution but takes no action on the warrant within 60 days from the later of the date the court issues the order for the warrant or the date as otherwise extended by the court:
* * *