Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
* * *
            (i)    Describing in general terms the property sought to be repossessed;
            (ii)    Setting forth the name of each tenant to whom the property is rented or any assignee or subtenant;
            (iii)    Stating the amount of rent and any late fees due and unpaid, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iv)    Requesting to repossess the premises and, if requested by the landlord, a judgment for the amount of rent due, costs, and any late fees, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (v)    If applicable, stating that, to the best of the landlord’s knowledge, the tenant is deceased, intestate, and without next of kin; and
            (vi)    If the property to be repossessed is an affected property as defined in § 6–801 of the Environment Article, stating that the landlord has registered the affected property as required under § 6–811 of the Environment Article and renewed the registration as required under § 6–812 of the Environment Article and:
                1.    A.    If the current tenant moved into the property on or after February 24, 1996, stating the inspection certificate number for the inspection conducted for the current tenancy as required under § 6–815(c) of the Environment Article; or
* * *
                B.    The owner has offered to relocate the tenant in order to allow the owner to perform work if the work will disturb the paint on the interior surfaces of the property and to pay the reasonable expenses the tenant would incur directly related to the relocation; and
                C.    The tenant has refused to allow access to the owner or refused to vacate the property in order for the owner to perform the required work.
        (3)    For the purpose of the court’s determination under subsection (e) of this section the landlord shall also specify the amount of rent due for each rental period under the lease, the day that the rent is due for each rental period, and any late fees for overdue rent payments.
        (4)    The District Court shall issue its summons, directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, and ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first–class mail:
            (i)    To appear before the District Court at the trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint; and
            (ii)    To answer the landlord’s complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
        (5)    (i)    The constable or sheriff shall proceed to serve the summons upon the tenant, assignee, or subtenant or their known or authorized agent as follows:
                1.    If personal service is requested and any of the persons whom the sheriff shall serve is found on the property, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or
* * *
        (7)    (i)    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (4) through (6) of this subsection, if the landlord certifies to the court in the written complaint required under paragraph (1) of this subsection that, to the best of the landlord’s knowledge, the tenant is deceased, intestate, and without next of kin, the District Court shall issue its summons, directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, and ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the occupant of the premises or the next of kin of the deceased tenant, if known, by personal service:
                1.    To appear before the District Court at the trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint; and
                2.    To answer the landlord’s complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
            (ii)    1.    The constable or sheriff shall proceed to serve the summons upon the occupant of the premises or the next of kin of the deceased tenant, if known, as follows:
                A.    If any of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve are found on the property or at another known address, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or
                B.    If none of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve are found on the property or at another known address, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.
* * *
the court under subsection (e) of this section, plus all court awarded costs and fees, at any time before actual execution of the eviction order.
        (2)    An electronic or written check issued by a political subdivision or on behalf of a governmental entity shall have the same legal effect as a payment made by the tenant under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
        (3)    This subsection does not apply to any tenant against whom three judgments of possession have been entered for rent due and unpaid in the 12 months prior to the initiation of the action to which this subsection otherwise would apply.
    (h)    (1)    The tenant or the landlord may appeal from the judgment of the District Court to the circuit court for any county at any time within 4 days from the rendition of the judgment.
        (2)    The tenant, in order to stay any execution of the judgment, shall give a bond to the landlord with one or more sureties, who are owners of sufficient property in the State of Maryland, with condition to prosecute the appeal with effect, and answer to the landlord in all costs and damages mentioned in the judgment, and other damages as shall be incurred and sustained by reason of the appeal.
        (3)    The bond shall not affect in any manner the right of the landlord to proceed against the tenant, assignee or subtenant for any and all rents that may become due and payable to the landlord after the rendition of the judgment.
Click to return on the top page