Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
* * *
        (2)    Subject to § 8–406 of this subtitle and after completing the procedures required under subsection (c) of this section, a landlord or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney may file the landlord’s written complaint under oath or affirmation, in the District Court of the county wherein the property is situated:
            (i)    Describing in general terms the property sought to be repossessed;
            (ii)    Setting forth the name of each tenant to whom the property is rented or any assignee or subtenant;
            (iii)    Stating the amount of rent and any late fees due and unpaid, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iv)    Requesting to repossess the premises and, if requested by the landlord, a judgment for the amount of rent due, costs, and any late fees, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (v)    If applicable, stating that, to the best of the landlord’s knowledge, the tenant is deceased, intestate, and without next of kin; and
            (vi)    If the property to be repossessed is an affected property as defined in § 6–801 of the Environment Article, stating that the landlord has registered the affected property as required under § 6–811 of the Environment Article and renewed the registration as required under § 6–812 of the Environment Article and:
                1.    A.    If the current tenant moved into the property on or after February 24, 1996, stating the inspection certificate number for the inspection conducted for the current tenancy as required under § 6–815(c) of the Environment Article; or
                B.    On or after February 24, 2006, stating the inspection certificate number for the inspection conducted for the current tenancy as required under § 6–815(c), § 6–817(b), or § 6–819(f) of the Environment Article; or
                2.    Stating that the owner is unable to provide an inspection certificate number because:
* * *
        (3)    The court, when entering the judgment, shall also order that possession of the premises be given to the landlord, or the landlord’s agent or attorney, within 4 days after the trial.
        (4)    The court may, upon presentation of a certificate signed by a physician certifying that surrender of the premises within this 4–day period would endanger the health or life of the tenant or any other occupant of the premises, extend the time for surrender of the premises as justice may require but not more than 15 days after the trial.
        (5)    However, if the tenant, or someone for the tenant, at the trial, or adjournment of the trial, tenders to the landlord the rent and late fees determined by the court to be due and unpaid, together with the costs of the suit, the complaint against the tenant shall be entered as being satisfied.
    (f)    (1)    (i)    Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, if judgment is given in favor of the landlord, and the tenant fails to comply with the requirements of the order within 7 days, the court shall, at any time after the expiration of the 7 days, issue its warrant, directed to any official of the county entitled to serve process, ordering the official to cause the landlord to have again and repossess the property by putting the landlord, or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney, in possession of the property, and for that purpose to remove from the property, by force if necessary, all the furniture, implements, tools, goods, effects or other chattels of every description whatsoever belonging to the tenant, or to any person claiming or holding by or under the tenant.
            (ii)    If the landlord does not order a warrant of restitution within 60 days from the later of the date of judgment or the expiration date of any stay of execution:
                1.    The judgment for possession shall be stricken; and
* * *
                4.    An excessive heat warning issued by the National Weather Service.
            (ii)    When a stay has been granted under this paragraph, the execution of the warrant of restitution for which the stay has been granted shall be given priority and completed within 5 days after the extreme weather conditions cease.
    (g)    (1)    Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, in any action of summary ejectment for failure to pay rent where the landlord is awarded a judgment giving the landlord restitution of the leased premises, the tenant shall have the right to redemption of the leased premises by tendering in cash, certified check, or money order to the landlord or the landlord’s agent all past due amounts, as determined by the court under subsection (e) of this section, plus all court awarded costs and fees, at any time before actual execution of the eviction order.
        (2)    An electronic or written check issued by a political subdivision or on behalf of a governmental entity shall have the same legal effect as a payment made by the tenant under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
        (3)    This subsection does not apply to any tenant against whom three judgments of possession have been entered for rent due and unpaid in the 12 months prior to the initiation of the action to which this subsection otherwise would apply.
    (h)    (1)    The tenant or the landlord may appeal from the judgment of the District Court to the circuit court for any county at any time within 4 days from the rendition of the judgment.
* * *