Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
    (b)    (1)    Whenever any landlord shall desire to repossess any premises to which the landlord is entitled under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the landlord or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney shall ensure that the landlord has completed the procedures required under subsection (c) of this section.
        (2)    Subject to § 8–406 of this subtitle and after completing the procedures required under subsection (c) of this section, a landlord or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney may file the landlord’s written complaint under oath or affirmation, in the District Court of the county wherein the property is situated:
            (i)    Describing in general terms the property sought to be repossessed;
            (ii)    Setting forth the name of each tenant to whom the property is rented or any assignee or subtenant;
            (iii)    Stating the amount of rent and any late fees due and unpaid, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (iv)    Requesting to repossess the premises and, if requested by the landlord, a judgment for the amount of rent due, costs, and any late fees, less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article;
            (v)    If applicable, stating that, to the best of the landlord’s knowledge, the tenant is deceased, intestate, and without next of kin; and
            (vi)    If the property to be repossessed is an affected property as defined in § 6–801 of the Environment Article, stating that the landlord has registered the affected property as required under § 6–811 of the Environment Article and renewed the registration as required under § 6–812 of the Environment Article and:
                1.    A.    If the current tenant moved into the property on or after February 24, 1996, stating the inspection certificate number for the inspection conducted for the current tenancy as required under § 6–815(c) of the Environment Article; or
* * *
                B.    The owner has offered to relocate the tenant in order to allow the owner to perform work if the work will disturb the paint on the interior surfaces of the property and to pay the reasonable expenses the tenant would incur directly related to the relocation; and
                C.    The tenant has refused to allow access to the owner or refused to vacate the property in order for the owner to perform the required work.
        (3)    For the purpose of the court’s determination under subsection (e) of this section the landlord shall also specify the amount of rent due for each rental period under the lease, the day that the rent is due for each rental period, and any late fees for overdue rent payments.
        (4)    The District Court shall issue its summons, directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, and ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first–class mail:
            (i)    To appear before the District Court at the trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint; and
            (ii)    To answer the landlord’s complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
        (5)    (i)    The constable or sheriff shall proceed to serve the summons upon the tenant, assignee, or subtenant or their known or authorized agent as follows:
                1.    If personal service is requested and any of the persons whom the sheriff shall serve is found on the property, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or
* * *
        (7)    (i)    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (4) through (6) of this subsection, if the landlord certifies to the court in the written complaint required under paragraph (1) of this subsection that, to the best of the landlord’s knowledge, the tenant is deceased, intestate, and without next of kin, the District Court shall issue its summons, directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, and ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the occupant of the premises or the next of kin of the deceased tenant, if known, by personal service:
                1.    To appear before the District Court at the trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint; and
                2.    To answer the landlord’s complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
            (ii)    1.    The constable or sheriff shall proceed to serve the summons upon the occupant of the premises or the next of kin of the deceased tenant, if known, as follows:
                A.    If any of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve are found on the property or at another known address, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or
                B.    If none of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve are found on the property or at another known address, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.
* * *
    (e)    (1)    If, at the trial on the fifth day indicated in subsection (b) of this section, the court is satisfied that the interests of justice will be better served by an adjournment to enable either party to procure their necessary witnesses, the court may adjourn the trial for a period not exceeding 1 day, except with the consent of all parties, the trial may be adjourned for a longer period of time.
        (2)    (i)    The information required under subsection (b)(2)(vi) of this section may be an issue of fact in a trial under this section.
            (ii)    If, when the trial occurs, it appears to the satisfaction of the court, that the rent, or any part of the rent and late fees are actually due and unpaid, the court shall determine the amount of rent and late fees due as of the date the complaint was filed less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article, if the trial occurs within the time specified by subsection (b)(4) of this section.
            (iii)    1.    If the trial does not occur within the time specified in subsection (b)(4)(i) of this section and the tenant has not become current since the filing of the complaint, the court, if the complaint so requests, shall enter a judgment in favor of the landlord for possession of the premises and determine the rent and late fees due as of the trial date.
                2.    The determination of rent and late fees shall include the following:
                A.    Rent claimed in the complaint;
                B.    Rent accruing after the date of the filing of the complaint;
* * *