Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
* * *
        (3)    (i)    Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a stay under this subsection shall be granted for a time that the court considers reasonable.
            (ii)    A stay under this subsection may not be granted for a period that ends more than 30 days after the end of the government shutdown without a showing of sufficient cause by a party to the action.
    (e)    (1)    If, at the trial on the fifth day indicated in subsection (b) of this section, the court is satisfied that the interests of justice will be better served by an adjournment to enable either party to procure their necessary witnesses, the court may adjourn the trial for a period not exceeding 1 day, except with the consent of all parties, the trial may be adjourned for a longer period of time.
        (2)    (i)    The information required under subsection (b)(2)(vi) of this section may be an issue of fact in a trial under this section.
            (ii)    If, when the trial occurs, it appears to the satisfaction of the court, that the rent, or any part of the rent and late fees are actually due and unpaid, the court shall determine the amount of rent and late fees due as of the date the complaint was filed less the amount of any utility bills, fees, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article, if the trial occurs within the time specified by subsection (b)(4) of this section.
* * *
                B.    Rent accruing after the date of the filing of the complaint;
                C.    Late fees accruing in or prior to the month in which the complaint was filed; and
                D.    Credit for payments of rent and late fees and other fees, utility bills, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article after the complaint was filed.
            (iv)    In the case of a residential tenancy, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for the amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit if the court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons.
            (v)    In the case of a nonresidential tenancy, if the court finds that there was such service of process or submission to the jurisdiction of the court as would support a judgment in contract or tort, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for:
                1.    The amount of rent and late fees determined to be due;
                2.    Costs of the suit; and
                3.    Reasonable attorney’s fees, if the lease agreement authorizes the landlord to recover attorney’s fees.
            (vi)    A nonresidential tenant who was not personally served with a summons shall not be subject to personal jurisdiction of the court if that tenant asserts that the appearance is for the purpose of defending an in rem action prior to the time that evidence is taken by the court.
        (3)    The court, when entering the judgment, shall also order that possession of the premises be given to the landlord, or the landlord’s agent or attorney, within 4 days after the trial.
        (4)    The court may, upon presentation of a certificate signed by a physician certifying that surrender of the premises within this 4–day period would endanger the health or life of the tenant or any other occupant of the premises, extend the time for surrender of the premises as justice may require but not more than 15 days after the trial.
        (5)    However, if the tenant, or someone for the tenant, at the trial, or adjournment of the trial, tenders to the landlord the rent and late fees determined by the court to be due and unpaid, together with the costs of the suit, the complaint against the tenant shall be entered as being satisfied.
* * *