Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
* * *
                B.    On or after February 24, 2006, stating the inspection certificate number for the inspection conducted for the current tenancy as required under § 6–815(c), § 6–817(b), or § 6–819(f) of the Environment Article; or
                2.    Stating that the owner is unable to provide an inspection certificate number because:
                A.    The owner has requested that the tenant allow the owner access to the property to perform the work required under Title 6, Subtitle 8 of the Environment Article;
                B.    The owner has offered to relocate the tenant in order to allow the owner to perform work if the work will disturb the paint on the interior surfaces of the property and to pay the reasonable expenses the tenant would incur directly related to the relocation; and
                C.    The tenant has refused to allow access to the owner or refused to vacate the property in order for the owner to perform the required work.
        (3)    For the purpose of the court’s determination under subsection (e) of this section the landlord shall also specify the amount of rent due for each rental period under the lease, the day that the rent is due for each rental period, and any late fees for overdue rent payments.
        (4)    The District Court shall issue its summons, directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, and ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first–class mail:
            (i)    To appear before the District Court at the trial to be held on the fifth day after the filing of the complaint; and
            (ii)    To answer the landlord’s complaint to show cause why the demand of the landlord should not be granted.
        (5)    (i)    The constable or sheriff shall proceed to serve the summons upon the tenant, assignee, or subtenant or their known or authorized agent as follows:
                1.    If personal service is requested and any of the persons whom the sheriff shall serve is found on the property, the sheriff shall serve any such persons; or
                2.    If personal service is requested and none of the persons whom the sheriff is directed to serve shall be found on the property and, in all cases where personal service is not requested, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously upon the property.
            (ii)    The affixing of the summons upon the property after due notification to the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first–class mail shall conclusively be presumed to be a sufficient service to all persons to support the entry of a default judgment for possession of the premises, together with court costs, in favor of the landlord, but it shall not be sufficient service to support a default judgment in favor of the landlord for the amount of rent due.
        (6)    Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (5) of this subsection:
* * *
        (4)    The court may, upon presentation of a certificate signed by a physician certifying that surrender of the premises within this 4–day period would endanger the health or life of the tenant or any other occupant of the premises, extend the time for surrender of the premises as justice may require but not more than 15 days after the trial.
        (5)    However, if the tenant, or someone for the tenant, at the trial, or adjournment of the trial, tenders to the landlord the rent and late fees determined by the court to be due and unpaid, together with the costs of the suit, the complaint against the tenant shall be entered as being satisfied.
    (f)    (1)    (i)    Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, if judgment is given in favor of the landlord, and the tenant fails to comply with the requirements of the order within 7 days, the court shall, at any time after the expiration of the 7 days, issue its warrant, directed to any official of the county entitled to serve process, ordering the official to cause the landlord to have again and repossess the property by putting the landlord, or the landlord’s duly qualified agent or attorney, in possession of the property, and for that purpose to remove from the property, by force if necessary, all the furniture, implements, tools, goods, effects or other chattels of every description whatsoever belonging to the tenant, or to any person claiming or holding by or under the tenant.
            (ii)    If the landlord does not order a warrant of restitution within 60 days from the later of the date of judgment or the expiration date of any stay of execution:
                1.    The judgment for possession shall be stricken; and
                2.    The judgment shall be applied to the number of judgments necessary to foreclose a tenant’s right to redemption of the leased premises as established in subsection (g)(2) of this section unless the court in its discretion determines that the judgment may not apply for purposes of subsection (g)(2) of this section.
            (iii)    If the landlord orders a warrant of restitution but takes no action on the warrant within 60 days from the later of the date the court issues the order for the warrant or the date as otherwise extended by the court:
                1.    The warrant of restitution shall expire and the judgment for possession shall be stricken; and
                2.    The judgment shall be applied to the number of judgments necessary to foreclose a tenant’s right to redemption of the leased premises as established in subsection (g)(2) of this section unless the court in its discretion determines that the judgment may not apply for purposes of subsection (g)(2) of this section.
* * *