Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–401.
    (a)    Whenever the tenant or tenants fail to pay the rent when due and payable, it shall be lawful for the landlord to have again and repossess the premises in accordance with this section.
* * *
                2.    The determination of rent and late fees shall include the following:
                A.    Rent claimed in the complaint;
                B.    Rent accruing after the date of the filing of the complaint;
                C.    Late fees accruing in or prior to the month in which the complaint was filed; and
                D.    Credit for payments of rent and late fees and other fees, utility bills, or security deposits paid by a tenant under § 7–309 of the Public Utilities Article after the complaint was filed.
            (iv)    In the case of a residential tenancy, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for the amount of rent and late fees determined to be due together with costs of the suit if the court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons.
            (v)    In the case of a nonresidential tenancy, if the court finds that there was such service of process or submission to the jurisdiction of the court as would support a judgment in contract or tort, the court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for:
                1.    The amount of rent and late fees determined to be due;
                2.    Costs of the suit; and
                3.    Reasonable attorney’s fees, if the lease agreement authorizes the landlord to recover attorney’s fees.
            (vi)    A nonresidential tenant who was not personally served with a summons shall not be subject to personal jurisdiction of the court if that tenant asserts that the appearance is for the purpose of defending an in rem action prior to the time that evidence is taken by the court.
        (3)    The court, when entering the judgment, shall also order that possession of the premises be given to the landlord, or the landlord’s agent or attorney, within 4 days after the trial.
* * *
                2.    A winter storm warning or blizzard warning issued by the National Weather Service;
                3.    A hurricane warning or tropical storm warning issued by the National Weather Service; and
                4.    An excessive heat warning issued by the National Weather Service.
            (ii)    When a stay has been granted under this paragraph, the execution of the warrant of restitution for which the stay has been granted shall be given priority and completed within 5 days after the extreme weather conditions cease.
    (g)    (1)    Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, in any action of summary ejectment for failure to pay rent where the landlord is awarded a judgment giving the landlord restitution of the leased premises, the tenant shall have the right to redemption of the leased premises by tendering in cash, certified check, or money order to the landlord or the landlord’s agent all past due amounts, as determined by the court under subsection (e) of this section, plus all court awarded costs and fees, at any time before actual execution of the eviction order.
        (2)    An electronic or written check issued by a political subdivision or on behalf of a governmental entity shall have the same legal effect as a payment made by the tenant under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
        (3)    This subsection does not apply to any tenant against whom three judgments of possession have been entered for rent due and unpaid in the 12 months prior to the initiation of the action to which this subsection otherwise would apply.
    (h)    (1)    The tenant or the landlord may appeal from the judgment of the District Court to the circuit court for any county at any time within 4 days from the rendition of the judgment.
* * *