Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–402.
    (a)    (1)    A tenant under any periodic tenancy, or at the expiration of a lease, and someone holding under the tenant, who shall unlawfully hold over beyond the expiration of the lease or termination of the tenancy, shall be liable to the landlord for the actual damages caused by the holding over.
        (2)    The damages awarded to a landlord against the tenant or someone holding under the tenant, may not be less than the apportioned rent for the period of holdover at the rate under the lease.
        (3)    (i)    Any action to recover damages under this section may be brought by suit separate from the eviction or removal proceeding or in the same action and in any court having jurisdiction over the amount in issue.
            (ii)    The court may also give judgment in favor of the landlord for the damages determined to be due together with costs of the suit if the court finds that the residential tenant was personally served with a summons, or, in the case of a nonresidential tenancy, there was such service of process or submission to the jurisdiction of the court as would support a judgment in contract or tort.
            (iii)    A nonresidential tenant who was not personally served with a summons shall not be subject to personal jurisdiction of the court if that tenant asserts that the appearance is for the purpose of defending an in rem action prior to the time that evidence is taken by the court.
        (4)    Nothing contained herein is intended to limit any other remedies which a landlord may have against a holdover tenant under the lease or under applicable law.
    (b)    (1)    (i)    Subject to § 8–406 of this subtitle and where any tenancy is for any definite term or at will, and the landlord shall desire to repossess the property after the expiration of the term for which it was leased and shall give notice as required under subsection (c) of this section to the tenant or to the person actually in possession of the property to remove from the property at the end of the term, and if the tenant or person in actual possession shall refuse to comply, the landlord may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the property is located.
            (ii)    1.    The court shall issue a summons directed to any constable or sheriff of the county entitled to serve process, ordering the constable or sheriff to notify the tenant, assignee, or subtenant to appear on a day stated in the summons before the court to show cause why restitution should not be made to the landlord.
                2.    The constable or sheriff shall serve the summons on the tenant, assignee, or subtenant on the property, or on the known or authorized agent of the tenant, assignee, or subtenant.
                3.    If, for any reason those persons cannot be found, the constable or sheriff shall affix an attested copy of the summons conspicuously on the property.
                4.    After notice to the tenant, assignee, or subtenant by first–class mail, the affixing of the summons on the property shall be conclusively presumed to be a sufficient service to support restitution.
            (iii)    Upon the failure of either of the parties to appear before the court on the day stated in the summons, the court may continue the case to a day not less than 6 nor more than 10 days after the day first stated and notify the parties of the continuance.
        (2)    (i)    If upon hearing the parties, or in case the tenant or person in possession shall neglect to appear after the summons and continuance the court shall find that the landlord had been in possession of the leased property, that the said tenancy is fully ended and expired, that due notice to quit as aforesaid had been given to the tenant or person in possession and that the tenant or person in possession had refused so to do, the court shall thereupon give judgment for the restitution of the possession of said premises and shall forthwith issue its warrant to the sheriff or a constable in the respective counties commanding the tenant or person in possession forthwith to deliver to the landlord possession thereof in as full and ample manner as the landlord was possessed of the same at the time when the tenancy was made, and shall give judgment for costs against the tenant or person in
* * *