Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–203.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Landlord” means a landlord or a prospective landlord.
(3) “Security deposit” means any payment of money, including payment of the last month’s rent in advance of the time it is due, given to a landlord by a tenant in order to protect the landlord against nonpayment of rent, damage due to breach of lease, or damage to the leased premises, common areas, major appliances, and furnishings.
* * *
(vi) The tenant shall be advised of the tenant’s rights under this subsection in writing at the time of the tenant’s payment of the security deposit.
(vii) Failure by the landlord to comply with this requirement forfeits the right of the landlord to withhold any part of the security deposit for damages.
(2) The security deposit is not liquidated damages and may not be forfeited to the landlord for breach of the rental agreement, except in the amount that the landlord is actually damaged by the breach.
(3) In calculating damages for lost future rents any amount of rents received by the landlord for the premises during the remainder if any, of the tenant’s term, shall reduce the damages by a like amount.
(g) (1) Subject to subsection (j) of this section, if any portion of the security deposit is withheld, the landlord shall present by first–class mail directed to the last known address of the tenant, within 45 days after the termination of the tenancy, a written list of the damages claimed under subsection (f)(1) of this section together with an itemized statement of the cost incurred.
(2) If the landlord fails to comply with this requirement, the landlord forfeits the right to withhold any part of the security deposit for damages.
(h) (1) The provisions of subsections (e)(1) and (4) and (g)(1) and (2) of this section are inapplicable to a tenant who has been evicted or ejected for breach of a condition or covenant of a lease prior to the termination of the tenancy or who has abandoned the premises prior to the termination of the tenancy.
(2) (i) A tenant specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection may demand return of the security deposit by giving written notice by first–class mail to the landlord within 45 days of being evicted or ejected or of abandoning the premises.
(ii) The notice shall specify the tenant’s new address.
(iii) Subject to subsection (j) of this section, the landlord, within 45 days of receipt of such notice, shall present, by first–class mail to the tenant, a written list of the damages claimed under subsection (f)(1) of this section together with an itemized statement of the costs incurred and shall return to the tenant the security deposit together with simple interest which has accrued at the daily U.S. Treasury yield curve rate for 1 year, as of the first business day of each year, or 1.5% a year, whichever is greater, less any damages rightfully withheld.
(3) (i) If a landlord fails to send the list of damages required by paragraph (2) of this subsection, the right to withhold any part of the security deposit for damages is forfeited.
(ii) If a landlord fails to return the security deposit as required by paragraph (2) of this subsection, the tenant has an action of up to threefold of the withheld amount, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
(4) Except to the extent specified, this subsection may not be interpreted to alter the landlord’s duties under subsections (e) and (g) of this section.
(i) (1) Under this subsection, a landlord:
(i) May not require the tenant to purchase a surety bond; and
(ii) Is not required to consent to the tenant’s purchase of a surety bond.
* * *