Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–203.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Landlord” means a landlord or a prospective landlord.
(3) “Security deposit” means any payment of money, including payment of the last month’s rent in advance of the time it is due, given to a landlord by a tenant in order to protect the landlord against nonpayment of rent, damage due to breach of lease, or damage to the leased premises, common areas, major appliances, and furnishings.
(4) “Tenant” means a tenant or a prospective tenant.
(b) (1) A landlord may not impose a security deposit in excess of the equivalent of two months’ rent per dwelling unit, regardless of the number of tenants.
(2) If a landlord charges more than the equivalent of two months’ rent per dwelling unit as a security deposit, the tenant may recover up to threefold the extra amount charged, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
(3) An action under this section may be brought at any time during the tenancy or within two years after its termination.
(c) (1) The landlord shall give the tenant a receipt for the security deposit as specified in § 8–203.1 of this subtitle.
(2) The receipt shall be included in a written lease.
(d) (1) (i) The landlord shall maintain all security deposits in federally insured financial institutions, as defined in § 1–101 of the Financial Institutions Article, which do business in the State.
(ii) Security deposit accounts shall be maintained in branches of the financial institutions which are located within the State and the accounts shall be devoted exclusively to security deposits and bear interest.
(iii) A security deposit shall be deposited in an account within 30 days after the landlord receives it.
(iv) The aggregate amount of the accounts shall be sufficient in amount to equal all security deposits for which the landlord is liable.
* * *
to the security deposit, if any, and the name and last known address of the tenant from whom, or on whose behalf, the deposit was received.
(ii) A security deposit under this section may not be attached by creditors of the landlord or of the tenant.
(4) Any successor in interest is liable to the tenant for failure to return the security deposit, together with interest, as provided in this section.
(e) (1) Within 45 days after the end of the tenancy, the landlord shall return the security deposit to the tenant together with simple interest which has accrued at the daily U.S. Treasury yield curve rate for 1 year, as of the first business day of each year, or 1.5% a year, whichever is greater, less any damages rightfully withheld.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, interest shall accrue at monthly intervals from the day the tenant gives the landlord the security deposit. Interest is not compounded.
(ii) No interest is due or payable:
1. Unless the landlord has held the security deposit for at least 6 months; or
2. For any period less than a full month.
(3) Interest shall be payable only on security deposits of $50 or more.
(4) If the landlord, without a reasonable basis, fails to return any part of the security deposit, plus accrued interest, within 45 days after the termination of the tenancy, the tenant has an action of up to threefold of the withheld amount, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
* * *