Statutes Text
Article - Real Property
§8–203.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Landlord” means a landlord or a prospective landlord.
(3) “Security deposit” means any payment of money, including payment of the last month’s rent in advance of the time it is due, given to a landlord by a tenant in order to protect the landlord against nonpayment of rent, damage due to breach of lease, or damage to the leased premises, common areas, major appliances, and furnishings.
(4) “Tenant” means a tenant or a prospective tenant.
(b) (1) A landlord may not impose a security deposit in excess of the equivalent of two months’ rent per dwelling unit, regardless of the number of tenants.
(2) If a landlord charges more than the equivalent of two months’ rent per dwelling unit as a security deposit, the tenant may recover up to threefold the extra amount charged, plus reasonable attorney’s fees.
(3) An action under this section may be brought at any time during the tenancy or within two years after its termination.
(c) (1) The landlord shall give the tenant a receipt for the security deposit as specified in § 8–203.1 of this subtitle.
(2) The receipt shall be included in a written lease.
(d) (1) (i) The landlord shall maintain all security deposits in federally insured financial institutions, as defined in § 1–101 of the Financial Institutions Article, which do business in the State.
(ii) Security deposit accounts shall be maintained in branches of the financial institutions which are located within the State and the accounts shall be devoted exclusively to security deposits and bear interest.
(iii) A security deposit shall be deposited in an account within 30 days after the landlord receives it.
(iv) The aggregate amount of the accounts shall be sufficient in amount to equal all security deposits for which the landlord is liable.
* * *
(i) Payment for a surety bond is nonrefundable;
(ii) The surety bond is not insurance for the tenant;
(iii) The surety bond is being purchased to protect the landlord against loss due to nonpayment of rent, breach of lease, or damages caused by the tenant;
(iv) The tenant may be required to reimburse the surety for amounts the surety paid to the landlord;
(v) Even after a tenant purchases a surety bond, the tenant is responsible for payment of:
1. All unpaid rent;
2. Damage due to breach of lease; and
3. Damage by the tenant or the tenant’s family, agents, employees, guests, or invitees in excess of ordinary wear and tear to the leased premises, common areas, major appliances, or furnishings owned by the landlord;
(vi) The tenant has the right to pay the damages directly to the landlord or require the landlord to use the tenant’s security deposit, if any, before the landlord makes a claim against the surety bond; and
(vii) If the surety fails to comply with the requirements of this paragraph, the surety forfeits the right to make any claim against the tenant under the surety bond.
(5) (i) A tenant who purchases a surety bond in accordance with this subsection has the right to have the dwelling unit inspected by the landlord in the tenant’s presence for the purpose of making a written list of the damages that exist at the commencement of the tenancy, if the tenant requests an inspection by certified mail within 15 days of the tenant’s occupancy.
* * *