Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels
Statutes Text
Article - State Finance and Procurement
§7–331.    IN EFFECT
    (a)    In this section, “Fund” means the Opioid Restitution Fund.
* * *
    (f)    The Fund may be used only to provide funds for the purposes specified in settlement agreements and judgments relating to claims by the State against opioid manufacturers, opioid research associations, or any other person in the opioid industry for violations of State law, including:
        (1)    programs, services, supports, and resources for evidence–based substance use disorder prevention, treatment, recovery, or harm reduction;
        (2)    supporting community–based nonprofit recovery organizations that provide nonclinical substance use recovery support services in the State;
        (3)    addressing racial disparities in access to prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery support services;
        (4)    addressing socioeconomic disparities in access to prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery support services;
        (5)    evidence–informed substance use disorder prevention, treatment recovery, or harm reduction pilot programs or demonstration studies that are not evidence–based if the Opioid Restitution Fund Advisory Council, established under § 7.5–902 of the Health – General Article:
            (i)    determines that emerging evidence supports the distribution of money for the pilot program or that there is a reasonable basis for funding the demonstration study with the expectation of creating an evidence–based program; and
            (ii)    approves the use of money for the pilot program or demonstration study; and
        (6)    evaluations of the effectiveness and outcomes reporting for substance use disorder abatement infrastructure, programs, services, supports, and resources for which money from the Fund was used, including evaluations of the impact on access to harm reduction services or treatment for substance use disorders and the reduction in drug–related mortality.
    (g)    (1)    The State Treasurer shall invest the money of the Fund in the same manner as other State money may be invested.
        (2)    Any interest earnings of the Fund shall be credited to the Fund.
    (h)    (1)    Expenditures from the Fund may be made only in accordance with the State budget.
        (2)    For settlement funds received in accordance with the final distributor agreement of July 21, 2021, with McKesson Corporation, Amerisource Bergen Corporation, and Cardinal Health Incorporated, as amended, the Janssen settlement agreement of July 21, 2021, as amended, or any other opioid–related court or administrative judgment or settlement agreement involving the State and one or more of its political subdivisions:
            (i)    appropriations from the Fund in the State budget shall be made in accordance with the allocation and distribution of funds to the State and its political subdivisions:
                1.    as agreed on in the State–subdivision agreement of January 21, 2022, as amended; or
                2.    required under any other opioid–related court or administrative judgment or settlement agreement, or any similar agreement reached under an opioid–related court or administrative judgment or settlement agreement, involving the State and one or more of its political subdivisions; and
            (ii)    the Secretary of Health shall establish and administer a grant program for the distribution of funds to political subdivisions of the State in accordance with:
                1.    the State–subdivision agreement of January 21, 2022, as amended; or
                2.    the requirements of any other opioid–related court or administrative judgment or settlement agreement, or any similar agreement reached under an opioid–related court or administrative judgment or settlement agreement, involving the State and one or more of its political subdivisions.
        (3)    The Attorney General shall identify and designate the controlling version of any agreement or amendment described under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
    (i)    (1)    (i)    This paragraph does not apply in fiscal years 2025 and 2026.
            (ii)    Money expended from the Fund for the programs and services described under subsection (f) of this section is supplemental to and is not intended to take the place of funding that otherwise would be appropriated for the programs and services.
        (2)    Except as specified in subsection (f) of this section, money expended from the Fund may not be used for administrative expenses.
    (j)    The Governor shall:
        (1)    develop key goals, key objectives, and key performance indicators relating to substance use treatment and prevention efforts;
        (2)    subject to subsection (h)(2) of this section, at least twice annually, consult with the Opioid Restitution Fund Advisory Council to identify recommended appropriations from the Fund; and
        (3)    report on or before November 1 each year, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article, to the General Assembly on:
            (i)    an accounting of total funds expended from the Fund in the immediately preceding fiscal year, by:
                1.    use;
                2.    if applicable, jurisdiction; and
                3.    budget program and subdivision;
            (ii)    the performance indicators and progress toward achieving the goals and objectives developed under item (1) of this subsection; and
            (iii)    the recommended appropriations from the Fund identified in accordance with item (2) of this subsection.
Click to return on the top page