Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels
Statutes Text
Article - State Finance and Procurement
§7–331.    IN EFFECT
    (a)    In this section, “Fund” means the Opioid Restitution Fund.
* * *
        (1)    programs, services, supports, and resources for evidence–based substance use disorder prevention, treatment, recovery, or harm reduction;
        (2)    supporting community–based nonprofit recovery organizations that provide nonclinical substance use recovery support services in the State;
        (3)    addressing racial disparities in access to prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery support services;
        (4)    addressing socioeconomic disparities in access to prevention, harm reduction, treatment, and recovery support services;
        (5)    evidence–informed substance use disorder prevention, treatment recovery, or harm reduction pilot programs or demonstration studies that are not evidence–based if the Opioid Restitution Fund Advisory Council, established under § 7.5–902 of the Health – General Article:
            (i)    determines that emerging evidence supports the distribution of money for the pilot program or that there is a reasonable basis for funding the demonstration study with the expectation of creating an evidence–based program; and
            (ii)    approves the use of money for the pilot program or demonstration study;
        (6)    evaluations of the effectiveness and outcomes reporting for substance use disorder abatement infrastructure, programs, services, supports, and resources for which money from the Fund was used, including evaluations of the impact on access to harm reduction services or treatment for substance use disorders and the reduction in drug–related mortality; and
        (7)    the Buprenorphine Training Grant Program established under § 13–5802 of the Health – General Article.
§7–331.    // EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 30, 2030 PER CHAPTER 759 OF 2025 //
    (a)    In this section, “Fund” means the Opioid Restitution Fund.
    (b)    There is an Opioid Restitution Fund.
    (c)    The purpose of the Fund is to retain the amount of settlement revenues deposited to the Fund in accordance with subsection (e)(1) of this section.
    (d)    (1)    The Fund is a special, nonlapsing fund that is not subject to § 7–302 of this subtitle.
        (2)    The State Treasurer shall hold the Fund separately, and the Comptroller shall account for the Fund.
    (e)    The Fund consists of:
        (1)    all revenues received by the State from any source resulting, directly or indirectly, from any judgment against, or settlement with, opioid manufacturers, opioid research associations, or any other person in the opioid industry relating to any claims made or prosecuted by the State to recover damages for violations of State law; and
        (2)    the interest earnings of the Fund.
    (f)    The Fund may be used only to provide funds for the purposes specified in settlement agreements and judgments relating to claims by the State against opioid manufacturers, opioid research associations, or any other person in the opioid industry for violations of State law, including:
        (1)    programs, services, supports, and resources for evidence–based substance use disorder prevention, treatment, recovery, or harm reduction;
        (2)    supporting community–based nonprofit recovery organizations that provide nonclinical substance use recovery support services in the State;
* * *