Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - State Finance and Procurement
§10–501.
    (a)    (1)    On receipt of an order by an administrative law judge granting a petition under subsection (b) of this section, the Board of Public Works shall compensate an individual erroneously convicted, sentenced, and confined under State law for a crime the individual did not c
* * *
        (4)    An individual may not receive compensation under this subsection for any period of confinement during which the individual was concurrently serving a sentence for a conviction of another offense for which the individual was lawfully convicted and confined.
        (5)    If an individual eligible for compensation and benefits under this subsection is deceased, the individual’s estate has standing to be compensated under this subsection.
    (b)    (1)    An administrative law judge shall issue an order that an individual is eligible for compensation and benefits from the State under subsection (a) of this section if:
            (i)    the individual has received from the Governor a full pardon stating that the individual’s conviction has been shown conclusively to be in error; or
            (ii)    subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the administrative law judge finds that the individual has proven by clear and convincing evidence that:
                1.    the individual was convicted, sentenced, and subsequently confined for a felony;
                2.    the judgment of conviction for the felony was reversed or vacated and:
                A.    the charges against the individual were dismissed; or
                B.    on retrial, the individual was found not guilty;
                3.    the individual did not commit the felony for which they were convicted, sentenced, and subsequently confined and was not an accessory or accomplice to the felony; and
                4.    subject to paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, the individual did not commit or suborn perjury, fabricate evidence, or by the individual’s own conduct cause or bring about the conviction.
        (2)    (i)    In determining the weight and admissibility of evidence presented by the parties, the administrative law judge may, in the interest of justice, give due consideration to the passage of time, death or unavailability of witnesses, the destruction of evidence, or any other factor.
            (ii)    For the purposes of paragraph (1)(ii)4 of this subsection, suborning perjury, fabricating evidence, or causing or bringing about a conviction does not include:
                1.    a confession or admission later determined to be false; or
                2.    a guilty plea.
        (3)    A request for an order of eligibility under this section shall be:
            (i)    filed with the Office of Administrative Hearings; and
            (ii)    captioned “In the Matter of the Wrongful Conviction of (Claimant)” or “(Claimant) v. Board of Public Works”.
        (4)    The following shall be parties to a proceeding under this subsection:
            (i)    the State’s Attorney of the county where the crime was committed, or the State’s Attorney’s designee; and
            (ii)    the State, represented by the Attorney General, or the Attorney General’s designee.
* * *