Statutes Text
Article - State Government
§20–606.
(a) An employer may not:
(1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of:
(i) the individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment; or
(ii) the individual’s refusal to submit to a genetic test or make available the results of a genetic test;
(2) limit, segregate, or classify its employees or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual’s status as an employee because of:
(3) request or require genetic tests or genetic information as a condition of hiring or determining benefits;
(4) fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee or an applicant for employment; or
(5) engage in harassment of an employee.
(b) An employment agency may not:
(1) fail or refuse to refer for employment or otherwise discriminate against any individual because of the individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment; or
(2) classify or refer for employment any individual on the basis of the individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment.
(c) A labor organization may not:
(1) exclude or expel from its membership, or otherwise discriminate against, any individual because of the individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment;
(2) limit, segregate, or classify its membership, or classify or fail or refuse to refer for employment any individual, in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive the individual of employment opportunities, limit the individual’s employment opportunities, or otherwise adversely affect the individual’s status as an employee or as an applicant for employment because of the
* * *