Statutes Text
Article - State Government
§20–606.
(a) An employer may not:
(1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of:
(i) the individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment; or
(ii) the individual’s refusal to submit to a genetic test or make available the results of a genetic test;
(2) limit, segregate, or classify its employees or applicants for employment in any way that would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the individual’s status as an employee because of:
(3) request or require genetic tests or genetic information as a condition of hiring or determining benefits;
(4) fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee or an applicant for employment; or
(5) engage in harassment of an employee.
(b) An employment agency may not:
(1) fail or refuse to refer for employment or otherwise discriminate against any individual because of the individual’s race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, military status, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment; or
* * *
sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, or military status.
(2) A notice or advertisement may indicate a preference, limitation, specification, or discrimination based on religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, disability, or military status if religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, disability, or military status is a bona fide occupational qualification for employment.
(f) An employer may not discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment, an employment agency may not discriminate against any individual, and a labor organization may not discriminate or retaliate against any member or applicant for membership because the individual has:
(1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle; or
(2) made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle.
(g) (1) In this subsection, “written certification” has the meaning stated in § 36–101 of the Alcoholic Beverages and Cannabis Article.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, on the basis of a fire and rescue public safety employee’s possession of a valid written certification, or on the basis of a fire and rescue public safety employee testing positive for cannabis components or metabolites while holding a valid written certification, an employer may not:
(i) discipline, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against the fire and rescue public safety employee with respect to the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or
* * *