Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - General
§10–207.
    (a)    To the extent included in federal adjusted gross income, the amounts under this section are subtracted from the federal adjusted gross income of a resident to determine Maryland adjusted gross income.
    (b)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes a distribution, to a beneficiary, of accumulated income on which a fiduciary has paid the income tax.
    (c)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes interest or dividends attributable to an obligation of the United States or an authority, commission, instrumentality, possession, or territory of the United States.
    (c–1)    (1)    (i)    In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (ii)    “Mutual fund” means a regulated investment company as defined under § 851 of the Internal Revenue Code.
            (iii)    “United States government obligation” means an obligation of the United States or an authority, commission, instrumentality, possession, or territory of the United States.
        (2)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes a distribution or dividend by a mutual fund of interest or dividends attributable to a United States government obligation.
    (d)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes income attributable to an employer–provided official vehicle used in accordance with law by a member of a State, county, or local:
        (1)    police force; or
        (2)    fire department.
    (e)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes a payment from a pension system to an individual for a disability or injury that arose out of and in the course of the individual’s employment as a policeman or fire fighter.
    (e–1)    (1)    In this subsection, “law enforcement officer” means a law enforcement officer as defined in § 1–101 of the Public Safety Article or other sworn law enforcement officer of the United States, a state, or a political subdivision of a state.
        (2)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes:
            (i)    a payment from a pension system to the surviving spouse or other beneficiary of a law enforcement officer or fire fighter whose death arises out of or in the course of employment as a law enforcement officer or fire fighter; and
            (ii)    a payment of a death benefit under a collective bargaining agreement from a county or municpality in the State to the surviving spouse or other beneficiary of a law enforcement officer or fire fighter whose death arises out of or in the course of employment as a law enforcement officer or fire fighter.
    (f)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes income that:
        (1)    is received by withdrawing money from a retirement account known as a Keogh Plan and established under Subchapter D of the Internal Revenue Code; and
        (2)    is attributable to:
            (i)    money contributed by an individual before 1967 for which the individual was not allowed a deduction at the time of contribution to the account; or
            (ii)    interest or dividends paid on the account on which a State tax on income was paid at the time that the interest or dividends accumulated in the account.
    (g)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes a payment received under a fire, rescue, or ambulance personnel length of service award program that is funded by any county or municipal corporation of the State.
    (h)    Repealed.
    (i)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes profit realized from the sale or exchange of a bond issued by the State or a political subdivision of the State.
    (j)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes a payment received:
        (1)    under Title II of the Social Security Act; or
        (2)    as a benefit under the Railroad Retirement Act.
    (k)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes payment for relocation and assistance under Title 12, Subtitle 2 of the Real Property Article.
    (l)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes that portion of an annuity received by a retiree of a retirement or pension system:
        (1)    for which pickup contributions were made under § 21–313 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article; and
        (2)    that is included in federal adjusted gross income under § 414(h)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (m)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes a refund of tax on income received from a state or a political subdivision of a state.
    (n)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes any income that federal law or treaty exempts from a state but not federal tax on income.
    (o)    (1)    In this subsection, “remaindermen” includes a person whose remainder interest is vested, contingent, or vested subject to divestment.
        (2)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes:
            (i)    income derived from intangible personal property that is held in trust for the benefit of a nonresident or a corporation not doing business in the State; and
            (ii)    to the extent not included under item (i) of this paragraph, capital gain income derived from the sale or other disposition of intangible personal property that is held in trust, if the proceeds thereof are added to the principal of the trust, and if all the remaindermen in being are:
                1.    nonresidents during the entire taxable year; or
                2.    corporations not doing business in the State.
        (3)    The subtraction allowed under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection does not apply if there are no remaindermen of the trust in being.
    (p)    (1)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes the first $15,000 of military pay that is:
* * *