Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - General
§10–208.    IN EFFECT
    (a)    In addition to the modification under § 10–207 of this subtitle, the amounts under this section are subtracted from the federal adjusted gross income of a resident to determine Maryland adjusted gross income.
* * *
            (iii)    to provide assistance, other than transportation, to a handicapped individual, as defined under § 190 of the Internal Revenue Code, who is enrolled as a student in a community college of the State.
        (2)    The amount of the travel expenses under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be:
            (i)    computed using the standard mileage rate allowed for unreimbursed automobile travel expenses under § 162 of the Internal Revenue Code; and
            (ii)    reduced by the amount of unreimbursed automobile travel expenses claimed as an itemized deduction for the same organization on the federal tax return under § 170 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (k)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes the amount of salary or wages paid for which a deduction is not allowed under § 280C(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, not exceeding the credit allowed for targeted jobs under § 51 of the Internal Revenue Code.
    (l)    Repealed.
    (m)    Repealed.
    (n)    (1)    (i)    In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (ii)    “Account holder” has the meaning stated in § 18–1901 of the Education Article.
            (iii)    “Contributor” means an individual who contributes funds to a Maryland Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer Prepaid College Trust account under Title 18, Subtitle 19 of the Education Article.
            (iv)    “Qualified higher education expenses” has the meaning stated in § 529 of the Internal Revenue Code.
        (2)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes the amount of advance payments of qualified higher education expenses made by an account holder or a contributor during the taxable year as provided under a prepaid contract in accordance with the Maryland Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer Prepaid College Trust.
        (3)    Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, for each prepaid contract, the subtraction under paragraph (2) of this subsection may not exceed $2,500 for any taxable year.
        (4)    The amount disallowed as a subtraction under this subsection for any taxable year as a result of the limitation under paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be treated as having been made in the next succeeding taxable year and, subject to the $2,500 annual limitation for each prepaid contract, may be carried over to succeeding taxable years until the full amount of the advance payments has been allowed as a subtraction.
    (o)    (1)    (i)    In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (ii)    “Account holder” means an account holder as defined in § 18–19A–01 or § 18–19B–01 of the Education Article.
            (iii)    “Contributor” means an individual who contributes funds to a Maryland Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer College Investment Plan or Broker–Dealer College Investment Plan account under Title 18, Subtitle 19A or Subtitle 19B of the Education Article.
            (iv)    “Investment account” means an investment account as defined in § 18–19A–01 or § 18–19B–01 of the Education Article.
            (v)    “Qualified designated beneficiary” means a qualified designated beneficiary as defined in § 18–19A–01 or § 18–19B–01 of the Education Article.
        (2)    (i)    Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and subject to the limitation under paragraph (3) of this subsection, the subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes the amount contributed by an account holder or a contributor during the taxable year to an investment account.
            (ii)    The subtraction under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph may not be taken if the account holder received a State contribution under § 18–19A–04.1 of the Education Article during the taxable year.
        (3)    (i)    Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, for each account holder or contributor for all investment accounts maintained in the Maryland Senator Edward J. Kasemeyer College Investment Plan and the Maryland Broker–Dealer College Investment Plan for the same qualified designated beneficiary, the subtraction under paragraph (2) of this subsection may not exceed $2,500 for any taxable year per qualified designated beneficiary.
            (ii)    For purposes of the limitation under this paragraph, each spouse on a joint return shall be treated separately.
        (4)    Subject to the $2,500 annual limitation for each account holder or contributor for each qualified designated beneficiary, the amount disallowed as a subtraction under this subsection for any taxable year as a result of the limitation under paragraph (3) of this subsection may be carried over until used to the next 10 succeeding taxable years as a subtraction.
    (p)    (1)    In this subsection, “health care facility” has the meaning stated in § 19–114 of the Health – General Article.
        (2)    The subtraction under subsection (a) of this section includes 100% of the expenses that a taxpayer incurs to buy and install handrails in an existing elevator in a health care facility or other building in which at least 50% of the space is used for medical purposes.
    (q)    (1)    (i)    In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (ii)    “Nitrogen removal technology” has the meaning stated in § 9–1108 of the Environment Article.
            (iii)    “On–site sewage disposal system” has the meaning stated in § 9–1108 of the Environment Article.
* * *