Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§8–209.
(a) The General Assembly declares that it is in the general public interest of the State to foster and encourage farming activities to:
(1) maintain a readily available source of food and dairy products close to the metropolitan areas of the State;
(2) encourage the preservation of open space as an amenity necessary for human welfare and happiness; and
(3) prevent the forced conversion of open space land to more intensive uses because of the economic pressures caused by the assessment of the land at rates or levels incompatible with its practical use for farming.
(b) It is the intention of the General Assembly that the assessment of farmland:
(1) be maintained at levels compatible with the continued use of the land for farming; and
(2) not be affected adversely by neighboring land uses of a more intensive nature.
(c) Land that is actively used for farm or agricultural use shall be valued on the basis of that use and may not be valued as if subdivided.
(d) Land that is valued under subsection (c) of this section shall be assessed on the basis of its use value.
(e) (1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) “Agrivoltaics” has the meaning stated in § 7–237 of this article.
(iii) “Community solar energy generating system” has the meaning stated in § 7–306.2 of the Public Utilities Article.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, the Department shall establish in regulations criteria to determine if land that appears to be actively used for farm or agricultural purposes:
(i) is actually used for farm or agricultural purposes; and
(ii) qualifies for assessment under this section.
(3) The criteria shall include:
(i) the zoning of the land;
(ii) the present and past use of the land including land under the Soil Bank Program of the United States;
(iii) the productivity of the land, including timberlands and reforested lands; and
(iv) the gross income that is derived from the agricultural activity.
(4) (i) This paragraph applies through the life cycle of a community solar energy generating system that:
1. is placed in service after June 30, 2022; and
2. has been approved on or before December 31, 2025, as a community solar energy generating system by the Public Service Commission under § 7–306.2 of the Public Utilities Article.
(ii) The Department shall assess and qualify land that is used by a community solar energy generating system for agrivoltaics as land that is actively used for farm or agricultural purposes.
(f) In administering this section, periodically, the Director shall consult with:
(1) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(2) officials of the State who are knowledgeable in agriculture;
(3) representatives of the agricultural community;
(4) officials of counties and municipal corporations; and
(5) other persons as determined by the Director.
(g) (1) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated:
(i) “actively used” means land that is actually and primarily used for a continuing farm or agricultural use;
(ii) “agricultural land unit” means the combination of not more than 3 parcels of land when the parcels are:
1. located in the same county; and
2. under the same ownership;
(iii) “average gross income” means the average of the 2 highest years of gross income during a 3–year period;
(iv) “family farm unit” means not more than 1 parcel of land of less than 20 acres for each immediate family member for land that is:
1. contiguous to land receiving the farm or agricultural use assessment; and
2. owned by a member or members of the immediate family of the owner of the farm or agricultural use land; and
(v) “gross income” means the actual income that is received in a calendar year that results directly from the farm or agricultural use of the land.
(2) In determining if a parcel of land of less than 20 acres, or not zoned for agricultural use, is actively used, the Department may require the owner of the land to affirm, under oath, on a standard form provided by the Department that the farm or agricultural use of the land results in an average gross income of at least $2,500 from the parcel or the agricultural land unit.
(3) The Department may require an owner who submits an affirmation under paragraph (2) of this subsection to verify the gross income from the land by providing:
(i) copies of sales receipts or invoices;
(ii) lease agreements; or
(iii) other documents required by the Department.
(4) An affirmation under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be filed before July 1 of the taxable year.
(5) If land that appears to be actively used does not yield an average gross income of $2,500, the Director shall waive the gross income requirement on finding that:
(i) the land is leased and the nature of the farm or agricultural use of the land when related to the amount of the land in farm or agricultural use reasonably would be expected to yield an average gross income of at least $2,500;
(ii) the nature of the farm or agricultural use of the land and the amount of the land in farm or agricultural use reasonably would be expected to yield an average gross income of at least $2,500 from the agricultural products, if sold, that are derived from the use of the land;
(iii) a drought or other natural cause has adversely affected the income–producing capability of the land during a 3–year period; or
(iv) for a newly established farm or agricultural use, the nature of the use and the amount of the land in farm or agricultural use reasonably would be expected to yield an average gross income of at least $2,500 if the use had existed for a 3–year period.
(6) The Director may grant only the following additional waivers:
(i) under paragraph (5)(iii) of this subsection, for 1 additional consecutive 3–year period; and
(ii) under paragraph (5)(iv) of this subsection, for 1 additional consecutive 3–year period.
* * *