Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Tax - Property
§14–843.
    (a)    (1)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, on redemption, the plaintiff or the holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in any action or in preparation for any action to foreclose the right of redemption as provided in this section.
* * *
                5.    publication fee charged by a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the property is located;
                6.    posting fee;
                7.    postage and certified mail;
                8.    substantial repair order fee, not to exceed the fee charged by the government agency issuing the certificate of substantial repair;
                9.    expenses and costs incurred for opening an estate of a deceased defendant for purposes of service of process and notice, not to exceed $1,200; and
                10.    any court approved expense for stabilization or conversion of the property under § 14–830 of this subtitle or in accordance with an action taken against the property by the county in which the property is located in accordance with the applicable building, fire, health, or safety codes.
        (6)    In addition to the expenses and attorney’s fees under paragraph (4) or (5) of this subsection, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may be reimbursed for:
            (i)    taxes paid at the tax sale, together with redemption interest, arising after the date of sale to the date of redemption;
            (ii)    the high bid premium paid at the tax sale, if applicable; and
            (iii)    in Baltimore City only, taxes, interest, and penalties paid in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and interest at the rate of redemption provided in § 14–820 of this subtitle from the date of payment to the date of redemption.
    (b)    (1)    (i)    Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and paragraph (2) of this subsection, in Allegany County, Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Calvert County, Caroline County, Carroll County, Cecil County, Charles County, Dorchester County, Frederick County, Garrett County, Harford County, Howard County, Kent County, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, Queen Anne’s County, St. Mary’s County, Somerset County, Washington County, Wicomico County, and Worcester County, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred within 4 months after the date of sale.
            (ii)    For owner–occupied residential property, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may not be reimbursed for expenses incurred within 7 months after the date of sale.
        (2)    This subsection does not apply to property for which the holder:
            (i)    may file a complaint any time after 60 days from the date of sale, pursuant to § 14–833(e) of this subtitle; or
            (ii)    must file a complaint within 3 months from the date of sale, pursuant to § 14–833(c)(2) of this subtitle.
    (c)    In Baltimore City, on or after October 1 of each year, the plaintiff or holder of a certificate of sale may pay taxes, interest, and penalties that become due after the date of the sale on the property described in the tax sale certificate and that have not been paid by the owner of the property.
    (d)    The Mayor and City Council of Baltimore City may establish, by law, a process by which an owner of owner–occupied residential property sold at tax sale in accordance with this subtitle may redeem the property through an installment payment plan.
Click to return on the top page