Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§21–101.1. IN EFFECT
(a) The provisions of this title relating to the driving of vehicles refer only to the driving of vehicles on highways, except:
(1) As provided in subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Where a different or additional place specifically is provided for.
(b) (1) A person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any private property that is used by the public in general, or on any private roadway located within:
(i) A residential subdivision or community in Calvert County; or
(ii) For the period beginning October 1, 2025, and ending July 1, 2028, the Queen Anne Village community in Owings Mills in Baltimore County.
(2) A person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any property that is owned by or under the control of this State or any of its political subdivisions, county boards of education, or community colleges and that is open to vehicular traffic and used by the public in general.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection is in violation of the law to the same extent and is subject to the same penalty as if the motor vehicle were driven on a highway.
§21–101.1. // EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 30, 2028 PER CHAPTERS 421 AND 422 OF 2025 //
(a) The provisions of this title relating to the driving of vehicles refer only to the driving of vehicles on highways, except:
(1) As provided in subsection (b) of this section; and
(2) Where a different or additional place specifically is provided for.
(b) (1) A person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any private property that is used by the public in general, or, in Calvert County, on any private road located within a residential subdivision or community.
(2) A person may not drive a motor vehicle in violation of any provision of this title on any property that is owned by or under the control of this State or any of its political subdivisions, county boards of education, or community colleges and that is open to vehicular traffic and used by the public in general.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection is in violation of the law to the same extent and is subject to the same penalty as if the motor vehicle were driven on a highway.
MyMGA
Accessibility Tools