Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–206.
    (a)    (1)    The Administration may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew the license of any resident or the privilege to drive of any nonresident on a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the applicant or licensee:
* * *
        (3)    The Administration may suspend or revoke a provisional license under § 16–213 of this subtitle.
        (4)    (i)    Pursuant to a court order under § 4–503, § 9–504, or § 9–505 of the Criminal Law Article, the Administration:
                1.    Shall initiate an action to suspend the driver’s license or driving privilege of an individual for a time specified by the court; and
                2.    May issue a restricted license that is limited to driving a motor vehicle:
                A.    For the purpose of attending an alcohol education or alcoholic prevention or treatment program;
                B.    That is required in the course of employment;
                C.    For the purposes of driving to or from a place of employment if the individual’s employment would be adversely affected because the individual has no reasonable alternative means of transportation to or from the place of employment; or
                D.    For the purposes of driving to or from school or any other place of educational instruction if the individual’s education would be adversely affected because the individual has no reasonable alternative means of transportation for educational purposes.
            (ii)    If an individual subject to a suspension under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph does not possess the privilege to drive on the date of the disposition, the suspension shall commence:
                1.    If the individual is at an age that is eligible to obtain the privilege to drive on the date of the disposition, on the date of the disposition; or
                2.    If the individual is younger than an age that is eligible to obtain the privilege to drive on the date of the disposition, on the date the individual is eligible to obtain driving privileges.
        (5)    (i)    The Administration may suspend the license of a person who is convicted of a moving violation that contributed to an accident resulting in the death of another person.
            (ii)    A suspension under this paragraph may not exceed 6 months.
            (iii)    This paragraph does not limit the authority of the Administration to suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew a license under any other provision of law.
    (b)    (1)    Upon notification by the clerk of the court that a child has been adjudicated delinquent for a violation of § 21–902 of this article, or that a finding has been made that a child violated § 21–902 of this article, the Administration shall suspend the license to drive of the child in accordance with § 3–8A–23(a)(4)(i) of the Courts Article.
        (2)    On notification by the clerk of the court that a child has been adjudicated delinquent for a violation of § 13–401(b) of this article for driving an off–highway recreational vehicle on a highway, or of § 20–102, § 20–103, or § 21–904 of this article, or that a finding has been made that a child violated § 13–401(b) of this article for driving an off–highway recreational vehicle on a highway, or of § 20–102, § 20–103, or § 21–904 of this article, the Administration shall suspend the child’s license to drive in accordance with § 3–8A–23(a)(5) of the Courts Article.
        (3)    If a child subject to a suspension under this subsection does not hold a license to operate a motor vehicle on the date of the disposition, the suspension shall commence:
            (i)    If the child is at least 16 years old on the date of the disposition, on the date of the disposition; or
            (ii)    If the child is younger than 16 years of age on the date of the disposition, on the date the child reaches the child’s 16th birthday.
        (4)    A suspension imposed under this subsection shall:
            (i)    Be concurrent with any other suspension or revocation imposed by the Administration that arises out of the circumstances of the adjudication of delinquency or finding that the child is in violation of § 13–401(b) of this article for driving an off–highway recreational vehicle on a highway, or of § 20–102, § 20–103, § 21–902, or § 21–904 of this article as described in this subsection; and
            (ii)    Receive credit for any suspension period imposed under § 16–113(f) of this title or § 16–205.1 of this subtitle that arises out of the circumstances of the violation of § 21–902 of this article described in this subsection.
        (5)    (i)    Subject to the provisions of this paragraph, a person may request on the record that a hearing on a suspension under this subsection and any other hearing on another suspension or revocation under subsection (c) of this section, § 16–213 of this subtitle, or § 16–404 of this title that arises out of the circumstances of the conviction for a violation of § 21–902 of this article described in this subsection be consolidated.
            (ii)    A person who requests consolidation of hearings under this paragraph shall waive on the record each applicable notice of right to request a hearing required under Title 12, Subtitle 1 or 2 of this article or Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article that applies to the other suspensions or revocations arising out of the same circumstances.
            (iii)    A hearing under this paragraph may not be postponed at the request of the person who requests consolidation of hearings under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph due to a consolidation of the hearings.
* * *