Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Transportation
§16–206.
    (a)    (1)    The Administration may suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew the license of any resident or the privilege to drive of any nonresident on a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the applicant or licensee:
            (i)    Has been convicted of moving violations so often as to indicate an intent to disregard the traffic laws and the safety of other persons on the highways;
            (ii)    Is an unfit, unsafe, or habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle;
            (iii)    Has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of a license, identification card, or a facsimile of a license or identification card;
            (iv)    Has used a license, identification card, or a facsimile of a license or identification card in an unlawful or fraudulent manner, unless the applicant or licensee is subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section;
            (v)    Has committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this State, would be grounds for suspension or revocation; or
            (vi)    Has knowingly made a false certification of required security in any application for a certificate of title or for the registration of a vehicle.
        (2)    The Administration may suspend a license to drive of an individual who fails to attend:
            (i)    A driver improvement program or an alcohol education program required under § 16–212 of this subtitle; or
            (ii)    A private alternative program or an alternative program that is provided by a political subdivision of this State under § 16–212 of this subtitle.
        (3)    The Administration may suspend or revoke a provisional license under § 16–213 of this subtitle.
        (4)    (i)    Pursuant to a court order under § 4–503, § 9–504, or § 9–505 of the Criminal Law Article, the Administration:
                1.    Shall initiate an action to suspend the driver’s license or driving privilege of an individual for a time specified by the court; and
                2.    May issue a restricted license that is limited to driving a motor vehicle:
                A.    For the purpose of attending an alcohol education or alcoholic prevention or treatment program;
                B.    That is required in the course of employment;
                C.    For the purposes of driving to or from a place of employment if the individual’s employment would be adversely affected because the individual has no reasonable alternative means of transportation to or from the place of employment; or
                D.    For the purposes of driving to or from school or any other place of educational instruction if the individual’s education would be adversely affected because the individual has no reasonable alternative means of transportation for educational purposes.
            (ii)    If an individual subject to a suspension under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph does not possess the privilege to drive on the date of the disposition, the suspension shall commence:
* * *