Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels MY MGA

Day(s)

As of: 5/11/2021 11:18:24 PM
Monday, February 22, 2021
Senate
Education, Business and Administration Subcommittee - (Budget and Taxation Committee)
Canceled
Education, Business and Administration Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
1:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
MSDE Funding for Educational Organizations
Aid to Community Colleges

Created: 1/13/2021 5:02 PM
Education, Business and Administration Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
3:00 PM - Virtual Meeting

Health and Human Services Subcommittee - (Budget and Taxation Committee)
Created: 12/22/2020 1:25 PM
Health and Human Services Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
1:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
OLA MDH - Office of Secretary Audit

Public Safety, Transportation, and Environment Subcommittee - (Budget and Taxation Committee)
Created: 12/22/2020 1:25 PM
Public Safety, Transportation, and Environment Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
1:30 PM - Virtual Meeting

Created: 2/18/2021 8:32 AM
Executive Nominations Committee - Appearing
5:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Please note that portions of the meeting may be closed in accordance with Open Meetings Act procedures.
African American History and Culture, Commission on
Torrey J. Snow, Anne Arundel County, District 21
Handgun Roster Board
Jennifer Gill, Baltimore County, District 12
Health Care Commission, Maryland
Bimbola F. Akintade, Ph.D., Prince George's County, District 23
Trumpti N. Brahmbhatt, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 14
Higher Education Commission, Maryland
Lewis R. Brown, Ed.D., Montgomery County, District 14
Sydney Miller, Baltimore County, District 42
Labor Relations Board, State
Olivia D. Vaughns, Prince George's County, District 24
Longitudinal Data System Center Governing Board, Maryland
Maurice A. Good, Baltimore City, District 40
Susan M. Sterett, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 46
Morgan State University Board of Regents
Burney J. Hollis, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 43
Tracey Parker-Warren, Esq., Anne Arundel County, District 21
Carl W. Turnipseed, Out-of-State (NY)
Marquis T. Walker, Ph.D., Out-of-State (VA)
Winston A. Wilkinson, Anne Arundel County, District 21
Retirement and Pension Systems, Board of Trustees for the Maryland State
James P. Daly, Jr., Anne Arundel County, District 31
St. Mary's College of Maryland, Board of Trustees
Douglass V. Mayer, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Harry J. Weitzel, St. Mary's County, District 29

Created: 2/18/2021 8:33 AM
Executive Nominations Committee - Not Appearing
5:00 PM - Virtual Meeting
Budget of the State Workers' Compensation Commission, Advisory Committee on the
Nathan J. Cavey, Jr., Howard County, District 9
Michael G. Comeau, Harford County, District 35
Carmine G. D'Alessandro, Esq., Baltimore County, District 7
Sandra I. Dorsey, St. Mary's County, District 29
Melinda L. Hayes, Baltimore County, District 5
Heather H. Kraus, Esq., Anne Arundel County, District 33
Adrienne M. Ray, Baltimore County, District 10
Lisa Y. Settles, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42
Matthew D. Trollinger, Esq., Charles County, District 28
College of Southern Maryland, Board of Trustees of the
Jose M. Gonzalez, Charles County, District 28
Seafood Marketing Advisory Commission
Kyle D. Gilbert, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Jordan T. Todd, Dorchester County, District 37
Social Work Examiners, State Board of
Barbara G. Gassaway, Baltimore County, District 7
Veterans' Home Commission, Maryland
Luis A. Hernandez, Ph.D., Prince George's County, District 23
Veterinary Medical Examiners, State Board of
Elizabeth Callahan, D.V.M., Talbot County, District 37
Karena Joung, V.M.D., Baltimore City, District 46
James Reed, D.V.M., Anne Arundel County, District 30
Waterworks and Waste Systems Operators, State Board of
Rosann Ndebumadu, Prince George's County, District 23
Partha V. Tallapragada, Harford County, District 7
Benjamin Thompson, Carroll County, District 5
Youth Camp Safety Advisory Council
Neil S. Berlin, Baltimore County, District 10
Margaret S. Harris, Anne Arundel County, District 33
Jed Miller, M.D., Out-of-State (PA)
Allegany College Board of Trustees
Joyce K. Lapp, Allegany County, District 1
Anne Arundel Community College Board of Trustees
Briana R. Barone, Anne Arundel County, District 31
Calvert County Board of Electrical Examiners and Supervisors
Ludwig Baumann, Calvert County, District 27
Calvert County Board of License Commissioners
Steven R. Jones, Calvert County, District 29
Calvert County Plumbing Board
Paul C. Hayden, Jr., Calvert County, District 27
Frederick M. Wyrostek, Calvert County, District 27
Caroline County Board of Education
Kathy S. Dill, Caroline County, District 36
Arevia M. Wayman, Caroline County, District 36
Cecil College Board of Trustees
Raymond W. Hamm, Jr., Cecil County, District 36
Dorchester County Board of Elections
William E. Batson, Dorchester County, District 37
Thomas M. Corkran, Dorchester County, District 37
Michael W. Detmer, Dorchester County, District 37
Ralph C. Lewis, Jr., Dorchester County, District 37
Robin A. Willey, Dorchester County, District 37
Frederick Community College Board of Trustees
Thomas E. Lynch, III, Esq., Frederick County, District 3
Frederick County Board of License Commissioners
Christopher D. Glass, Sr., Frederick County, District 4
Howard Community College Board of Trustees
Carl S. Perkins, Ed.D., Howard County, District 12
Felicita Sola-Carter, Howard County, District 9
St. Mary's County Board of License Commissioners
Richard D. Watts, St. Mary's County, District 29
David LeRoy Willenborg, St. Mary's County, District 29
Talbot County Orphans' Court
John F. Hall, Esq., Talbot County, District 37
Washington County Orphans' Court
James R. Nipps, Washington County, District 2
Wicomico County Board of Elections
Sharon A. Morris, Wicomico County, District 37
Katrina Purnell, Wicomico County, District 37
Wicomico County Board of License Commissioners
Carolyn Hall, Wicomico County, District 38
G. Allen Hudson, Wicomico County, District 37
Wor-Wic Community College Board of Trustees
Morgan Hazel, Wicomico County, District 37
Anna Giles Newton, Worcester County, District 38
Worcester County Board of License Commissioners
Martha W. Pusey, Worcester County, District 38

Created: 2/21/2021 12:31 PM
Judicial Proceedings Committee - Work Session
11:00 AM - Virtual Meeting
12:00 PM - Virtual Meeting
Police Reform

Created: 2/21/2021 12:31 PM
Judicial Proceedings Committee - Voting Session
4:00 PM - East Miller Senate Building, Room 2, Annapolis, MD

House
Education and Economic Development Subcommittee - (Appropriations Committee)
Canceled
Education and Economic Development Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
1:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
MSDE Funding for Educational Organizations
Aid to Community Colleges

Created: 1/13/2021 5:02 PM
Education and Economic Development Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
3:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Health and Social Services Subcommittee - (Appropriations Committee)
Created: 12/22/2020 1:25 PM
Health and Social Services Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
1:30 PM - Virtual Meeting
OLA MDH - Office of Secretary Audit

Public Safety and Administration Subcommittee - (Appropriations Committee)
Created: 12/22/2020 1:25 PM
Public Safety and Administration Subcommittee - Budget Hearing
1:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Created: 2/19/2021 5:51 PM
Economic Matters Committee - Voting Session
4:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Del Henson

Labor and Employment - Occupational Safety and Health - Handwashing Facilities on Construction Sites
Del Feldmark, et al

Consumer Protection - Right to Repair
Del Love

Commercial Law – Consumer Protection – Biometric Identifiers and Biometric Information Privacy
Del Pena-Melnyk

Commercial Law – Retail Transactions – Cash Payments (Cash Transactions Preservation Act)
Del Adams

Business Regulation – Home Improvement Contracts – Deposits
Del Lierman

Electricity and Gas - Energy Suppliers - Supply Offers
Del D.E. Davis

Business Regulation – Home Improvement Contracts – Payments
Del Qi

Economic Development - Advanced Clean Energy and Clean Energy Innovation Investments and Initiatives
Del Dumais

Insurance - Impaired Entities - Delinquency Proceedings
Del D.E. Davis

For-Hire Driving and Vehicles - Requirements
Del D.M. Davis

Commercial Law - Consumer Protection - Financial Capabilities and Legal Assistance Fund
Del D.E. Davis

Electricity and Gas - Limited-Income Mechanisms
Del Palakovich Carr

Homeowner's Insurance - Weather-Related Claims
Del Palakovich Carr

Consumer Protection – Maryland Consumer Reporting Act – Regulations
Del Ivey

Labor and Employment - Apprenticeship and Training Council - Representation
Del Carey

Home Energy Assistance - Critical Medical Needs Program - Power to the People Pilot Program

Business Regulation Subcommittee - (Economic Matters Committee)
Created: 2/18/2021 1:07 PM
Business Regulation Subcommittee - Work Session
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Local Government and Bi-County Agencies Subcommittee - (Environment and Transportation Committee)
Created: 2/18/2021 9:59 PM
Local Government and Bi-County Agencies Subcommittee - Work Session
3:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Created: 2/19/2021 1:36 PM
Health and Government Operations Committee - Voting Session
4:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Del K. Young

Pharmacists - Administration of Self-Administered Medications and Maintenance Injectable Medications
Del Kerr

Health Occupations - Podiatric Physicians
Del Hill, et al

Department of General Services - Energy-Conserving Standards (Maryland Sustainable Buildings Act of 2021)
(Jointly assigned to Health and Government Operations\Appropriations)
Del Qi

Maryland Commission on Civil Rights - Employment Discrimination - Reporting
Del Shetty

Pharmacists - Required Notification and Authorized Substitution - Lower-Cost Drug or Device Product
Del R. Lewis

Maryland Medical Assistance Program – Dental Prophylaxis Care and Oral Health Exams
Del Pena-Melnyk

Maryland Department of Health - Birth Registration - Gestational Carriers
Del Kipke

Veterans - Behavioral Health Services - Mental Health First Aid

Created: 2/10/2021 10:11 AM
Judiciary Committee - Bill Hearing
1:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Bills are ordered as they appear below. Each bill sponsor will receive three (3) minutes to provide oral testimony while each witness will receive two (2) minutes to provide oral testimony.
Del Terrasa

Estates and Trusts – Administration of Estates – Fees
Del Malone

Task Force to Study the Laws of Intestacy in Maryland
Del Hill

Maryland General and Limited Power of Attorney Act – Assistance With Governmental Benefits and Programs
Del W. Fisher

Estates and Trusts – Administration of Estates – Payment of Commissions and Attorney’s Fees
Del W. Fisher

Estates and Trusts - Wills - Custodianship
Del W. Fisher

Wills, Powers of Attorney, and Advance Directives – Electronic Execution

Public Safety Subcommittee - (Judiciary Committee)
Created: 2/19/2021 4:14 PM
Public Safety Subcommittee - Work Session
11:15 AM - Zoom / YouTube
- HB 670

Created: 2/17/2021 9:29 AM
Rules and Executive Nominations Committee - Bill Hearing
9:30 AM - Zoom / YouTube
Bills are ordered as they appear below
Del Crosby

State Government - House of Delegates - Bill Sponsorship - Limit
Del Crosby

Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission - Atlantic Menhaden - Population Evaluation and Prohibition on Commercial Reduction Fishing
Del Bagnall

Commission to Establish a Maryland Women Veterans Memorial
Del Malone

Legislative Districts - Standards
Del Malone

Congressional Districts - Standards (Anti-Gerrymandering of Maryland's Congressional Districts)
Del Stein

Natural Resources – Fishing – Wild–Caught Blue Catfish
Del Cox

Resolution to End the State of Emergency

Other
Baltimore City
Created: 2/18/2021 8:09 AM
5:00 PM - Virtual Meeting
Local Bill Hearings and Voting Session

Frederick
Created: 2/18/2021 10:42 AM
9:00 AM - Zoom / YouTube
Frederick County Delegation Meeting

Maryland Medicaid Advisory Committee
Created: 2/11/2021 2:39 PM
1:00 PM to 3:00 PM - On-Line Meeting
To join the webinar click here
Subject: TBD

Montgomery
Canceled
7:00 PM - Zoom Meeting
Metro Washington Area Committee
Meeting Video
Discussion of legislation assigned to the Montgomery County House Delegation Metro Washington Area Committee.

No. 11 - Baltimore City
Created: 2/15/2021 9:59 AM
6:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Baltimore City Senate Delegation Meeting with Baltimore City Stakeholders

Senate Vaccine Oversight Workgroup
Created: 2/17/2021 2:15 PM
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Click to return on the top page