Statutes Text
Article - Commercial Law
§12–103.
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, a lender may charge interest at an effective rate of simple interest not in excess of 8 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of a loan if there is a written agreement signed by the borrower which sets forth the stated rate of interest charged by the lender.
* * *
(iii) The borrower is required to repay the loan in periodic installments, which may be regular, irregular, equal or unequal installments;
(iv) The loan is not secured by a confession of judgment or power of attorney to the lender or to a third person to confess judgment or appear for the borrower in a judicial proceeding;
(v) The loan is not secured by an instrument in which blanks are left to be filled after execution;
(vi) The loan is not secured by a note, promise to pay, or security instrument which does not state:
1. The principal amount of the loan;
2. A schedule of payments or a description of the schedule; and
3. The agreed amount or rate of interest, charges, and fees to be charged;
(vii) The loan is not secured by real property;
(viii) The loan is not secured by personal property for any loan under $700 in value or amount; and
(ix) The loan is not fully secured by investment securities or savings accounts.
(3) If interest on a loan made under this subsection is precomputed, and if the effective rate of simple interest required to be disclosed under § 12–106 of this subtitle is exceeded by reason of a prepayment of the loan, the lender shall refund the excess to the borrower or credit it to any unpaid principal balance owed by him.
(4) A lender who makes a loan under this subsection is subject to the licensing provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Financial Institutions Article.
(d) A lender may charge interest at any rate not in excess of that permitted by federal law if the loan is:
(1) Secured by a mortgage or deed of trust;
(2) Insured or guaranteed in full or in part by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration, or any other federal agency or instrumentality; and
(3) Made in full compliance with applicable federal law.
(e) (1) A lender may charge interest at any rate if the loan is:
(i) A loan made to a corporation;
(ii) A commercial loan in excess of $15,000 not secured by residential real property; or
(iii) A commercial loan in excess of $75,000 secured by residential real property.
(2) Commercial loans to individuals secured by residential real property shall comply with the provisions of § 12–407.1 of this article.
(3) As used in this subsection, residential real property is owner–occupied property having a dwelling on it designated principally as a residence with accommodations for not more than 4 families.
(f) A broker or dealer, who is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and under Title 11 of the Corporations and Associations Article, and who extends credit to a customer on pledged securities, may charge the customer on his debit balance interest at any rate if:
(1) The debit balance is payable on demand; and
(2) The debit balance is secured by securities as defined in § 11–101(s) of the Corporations and Associations Article.