Statutes Text
Article - Commercial Law
§12–103.
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, a lender may charge interest at an effective rate of simple interest not in excess of 8 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance of a loan if there is a written agreement signed by the borrower which sets forth the stated rate of interest charged by the lender.
(2) If a loan made under paragraph (1) of this subsection is secured by the pledge of collateral which is a certificate of deposit held by the borrower, the lender may charge interest at a rate not to exceed 2 percent in excess of the rate of interest payable on the certificate of deposit.
(3) If a loan made under paragraph (1) of this subsection is secured by the pledge of collateral which is other than a savings account or if such loan is unsecured, the lender may charge a rate of interest not in excess of 18 percent. However, on a loan made on or after July 1, 1982, a lender may charge an effective rate of simple interest not in excess of 24 percent per year on the unpaid principal balance, provided that:
(i) If the loan is a renewal or refinancing of a loan made prior to July 1, 1982, the lender complies with § 12–116 of this subtitle;
(ii) If the loan includes a provision for a rate of interest which may be adjusted by the lender during the term of the loan, the lender complies with § 12–118 of this subtitle;
(iii) Upon the borrower’s default, if the loan is secured by personal property, the lender complies with § 12–115 of this subtitle concerning repossession and redemption of the goods securing the loan;
(iv) If the loan is for the purchase of consumer goods, the loan contract complies with § 12–117 of this subtitle; and
(v) The loan does not include a balloon payment, unless payment in full is due on demand or in one year or less.
(b) (1) A lender may charge interest at any effective rate of simple interest on the unpaid principal balance of a loan if:
(i) There is a written agreement signed by the borrower which sets forth the stated rate of interest charged by the lender;
(ii) The loan is secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on any interest in residential real property;
(iii) There is no prepayment penalty in connection with the loan;
(iv) The loan is made and the mortgage or deed of trust is executed after the effective date of this section;
(v) The loan is not a refinancing of a loan secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on any interest in residential real property unless:
1. The lender is a banking institution, a national banking association, a federal savings bank, a federal or State savings and loan association, or a federal or State credit union; or
2. The loan is subject to the provisions of § 501(a)(1) of the Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980, Public Law 96–221, 94 Stat. 161; and
(vi) The lender does not require payment of any interest in advance except any points permitted under this subtitle.
* * *
(3) If interest on a loan made under this subsection is precomputed, and if the effective rate of simple interest required to be disclosed under § 12–106 of this subtitle is exceeded by reason of a prepayment of the loan, the lender shall refund the excess to the borrower or credit it to any unpaid principal balance owed by him.
(4) A lender who makes a loan under this subsection is subject to the licensing provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 3 of the Financial Institutions Article.
(d) A lender may charge interest at any rate not in excess of that permitted by federal law if the loan is:
(1) Secured by a mortgage or deed of trust;
(2) Insured or guaranteed in full or in part by the Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration, or any other federal agency or instrumentality; and
(3) Made in full compliance with applicable federal law.
(e) (1) A lender may charge interest at any rate if the loan is:
(i) A loan made to a corporation;
(ii) A commercial loan in excess of $15,000 not secured by residential real property; or
(iii) A commercial loan in excess of $75,000 secured by residential real property.
(2) Commercial loans to individuals secured by residential real property shall comply with the provisions of § 12–407.1 of this article.
(3) As used in this subsection, residential real property is owner–occupied property having a dwelling on it designated principally as a residence with accommodations for not more than 4 families.
(f) A broker or dealer, who is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and under Title 11 of the Corporations and Associations Article, and who extends credit to a customer on pledged securities, may charge the customer on his debit balance interest at any rate if:
(1) The debit balance is payable on demand; and
(2) The debit balance is secured by securities as defined in § 11–101(s) of the Corporations and Associations Article.