Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Procedure
§1–203.
(a) (1) In this subsection, “no–knock search warrant” means a search warrant that authorizes the executing law enforcement officer to enter a building, apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched without giving notice of the officer’s authority or purpose.
(2) A circuit court judge or District Court judge may issue forthwith a search warrant whenever it is made to appear to the judge, by application as described in paragraph (3) of this subsection, that there is probable cause to believe that:
(i) a misdemeanor or felony is being committed by a person or in a building, apartment, premises, place, or thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the judge; or
(ii) property subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State is on the person or in or on the building, apartment, premises, place, or thing.
(3) (i) An application for a search warrant shall be:
1. in writing;
2. signed, dated, and sworn to by the applicant; and
3. accompanied by an affidavit that:
A. sets forth the basis for probable cause as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
B. contains facts within the personal knowledge of the affiant that there is probable cause.
(ii) An application for a search warrant may be submitted to a judge:
1. by in–person delivery of the application, the affidavit, and a proposed search warrant;
2. by secure fax, if a complete and printable image of the application, the affidavit, and a proposed search warrant are submitted; or
3. by secure electronic mail, if a complete and printable image of the application, the affidavit, and a proposed search warrant are submitted.
(iii) The applicant and the judge may converse about the search warrant application:
1. in person;
2. via telephone; or
3. via video.
(iv) The judge may issue the search warrant:
1. by signing the search warrant, indicating the date and time of issuance on the search warrant, and physically delivering the signed and dated search warrant, the application, and the affidavit to the applicant;
2. by signing the search warrant, writing the date and time of issuance on the search warrant, and sending complete and printable images of the signed and dated search warrant, the application, and the affidavit to the applicant by secure fax; or
3. by signing the search warrant, either electronically or in writing, indicating the date and time of issuance on the search warrant, and sending complete and printable images of the signed and dated search warrant, the application, and the affidavit to the applicant by secure electronic mail.
(v) The judge shall file a copy of the signed and dated search warrant, the application, and the affidavit with the court.
(vi) 1. If approved in writing by a police supervisor and the State’s Attorney, an application for a search warrant may contain a request that the search warrant be a no–knock search warrant, on the ground that there is reasonable suspicion to believe that, without the authorization the life or safety of the executing officer or another person may be endangered.
* * *