Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Procedure
§4–102.
    A State’s Attorney may charge by information:
        (1)    in a case involving a felony that does not involve a felony within the jurisdiction of the District Court, if the defendant is entitled to a preliminary hearing but does not request a hearing within 10 days after a court or court commissioner informs the defendant about the availability of a preliminary hearing; or
        (2)    in any other case, if a court in a preliminary hearing finds that there is probable cause to hold the defendant.
Click to return on the top page