Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Procedure
§10–109.
    (a)    (1)    Disclosure of expunged information about criminal charges in an application, interview, or other means may not be required:
            (i)    by an employer or educational institution of a person who applies for employment or admission; or
            (ii)    by a unit, official, or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State of a person who applies for a license, permit, registration, or governmental service.
        (2)    A person need not refer to or give information concerning an expunged charge when answering a question concerning:
            (i)    a criminal charge that did not result in a conviction; or
            (ii)    a conviction that the Governor pardoned.
        (3)    Refusal by a person to disclose information about criminal charges that have been expunged may not be the sole reason for:
            (i)    an employer to discharge or refuse to hire the person; or
            (ii)    a unit, official, or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State to deny the person’s application.
    (b)    (1)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both for each violation.
        (2)    In addition to the penalties provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, an official or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State who is convicted under this section may be removed or dismissed from public service.
Click to return on the top page