Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§3–809.
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Distribute” means to give, sell, transfer, disseminate, publish, upload, circulate, broadcast, make available, allow access to, or engage in any other form of transmission, electronic or otherwise.
        (3)    “Harm” means:
            (i)    physical injury;
            (ii)    serious emotional distress; or
            (iii)    economic damages.
        (4)    “Intimate parts” means the naked genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female nipple.
        (5)    “Sexual activity” means:
            (i)    sexual intercourse, including genital–genital, oral–genital, anal–genital, or oral–anal;
            (ii)    masturbation; or
            (iii)    sadomasochistic abuse.
        (6)    (i)    “Visual representation” of an identifiable person means:
                1.    an unaltered image of the person; or
                2.    an image created with or without using other existing depictions of the person that is indistinguishable from the person, from the perspective of an ordinary person.
            (ii)    “Visual representation” includes a computer–generated image.
            (iii)    “Visual representation” does not include an image or depiction that is:
                1.    a drawing;
                2.    a cartoon;
                3.    a sculpture; or
                4.    a painting.
    (b)    (1)    This section does not apply to:
            (i)    lawful and common practices of law enforcement, the reporting of unlawful conduct, or legal proceedings; or
            (ii)    situations involving voluntary exposure in public or commercial settings.
        (2)    An interactive computer service, as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(2), is not liable under this section for content provided by another person.
    (c)    A person may not knowingly distribute a visual representation of another identifiable person that displays the other person with intimate parts exposed or while engaged in an act of sexual activity:
        (1)    with the intent to harm, harass, intimidate, threaten, or coerce the other person;
        (2)    (i)    under circumstances in which the person knew that the other person did not consent to the distribution; or
            (ii)    with reckless disregard as to whether the person consented to the distribution; and
        (3)    under circumstances in which the other person had a reasonable expectation that the image would remain private.
    (d)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.
    (e)    A person who violates this section is subject to § 5–106(b) of the Courts Article.
    (f)    (1)    A person whose visual representation was distributed in violation of this section has a civil cause of action for defamation per se or invasion of privacy against any person who distributed the visual representation.
        (2)    In addition to other relief, the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff under this subsection.
    (g)    A visual representation of a victim that is part of a court record for a case arising under this section:
        (1)    subject to item (2) of this subsection, may not be made available for public inspection; and
        (2)    except as otherwise ordered by the court, may only be made available for inspection in relation to a criminal charge or civil action under this section to:
            (i)    court personnel;
            (ii)    a jury in a criminal case brought under this section;
            (iii)    the State’s Attorney or the State’s Attorney’s designee;
            (iv)    the Attorney General or the Attorney General’s designee;
            (v)    a law enforcement officer;
            (vi)    the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney;
            (vii)    the defendant or the defendant’s attorney; or
            (viii)    the victim or the victim’s attorney.
Click to return on the top page