Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Criminal Law
§3–401.
    (a)    In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b)    “Deprive” means to withhold property of another:
        (1)    permanently;
        (2)    for a period that results in the appropriation of a part of the property’s value;
        (3)    with the purpose to restore it only on payment of a reward or other compensation; or
        (4)    to dispose of the property or use or deal with the property in a manner that makes it unlikely that the owner will recover it.
    (c)    “Obtain” means:
        (1)    in relation to property, to bring about a transfer of interest in or possession of the property; and
        (2)    in relation to a service, to secure the performance of the service.
    (d)    (1)    “Property” means anything of value.
        (2)    “Property” includes:
            (i)    real estate;
            (ii)    money;
            (iii)    a commercial instrument;
            (iv)    an admission or transportation ticket;
            (v)    a written instrument representing or embodying rights concerning anything of value, or services, or anything otherwise of value to the owner;
            (vi)    a thing growing on, affixed to, or found on land, or that is part of or affixed to any building;
            (vii)    electricity, gas, and water;
            (viii)    a bird, animal, or fish that ordinarily is kept in a state of confinement;
            (ix)    food or drink;
            (x)    a sample, culture, microorganism, or specimen;
            (xi)    a record, recording, document, blueprint, drawing, map, or a whole or partial copy, description, photograph, prototype, or model of any of them;
            (xii)    an article, material, device, substance, or a whole or partial copy, description, photograph, prototype, or model of any of them that represents evidence of, reflects, or records a secret:
                1.    scientific, technical, merchandising, production, or management information; or
                2.    designed process, procedure, formula, invention, trade secret, or improvement;
            (xiii)    a financial instrument; and
            (xiv)    information, electronically produced data, and a computer software or program in a form readable by machine or individual.
    (e)    “Robbery” retains its judicially determined meaning except that:
        (1)    robbery includes obtaining the service of another by force or threat of force; and
        (2)    robbery requires proof of intent to withhold property of another:
            (i)    permanently;
            (ii)    for a period that results in the appropriation of a part of the property’s value;
            (iii)    with the purpose to restore it only on payment of a reward or other compensation; or
            (iv)    to dispose of the property or use or deal with the property in a manner that makes it unlikely that the owner will recover it.
    (f)    “Service” includes:
        (1)    labor or professional service;
        (2)    telecommunication, public utility, toll facility, or transportation service;
        (3)    lodging, entertainment, or restaurant service; and
        (4)    the use of computers, data processing, or other equipment.
Click to return on the top page