Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels
Statutes Text
Article - Estates and Trusts
§4–401.
    A legatee, other than the testator’s spouse, who fails to survive the testator by 30 full days is considered to have predeceased the testator, unless the will of the testator:
        (1)    Expressly creates a presumption that the legatee is considered to survive the testator; or
        (2)    Requires that the legatee survives the testator for a stated period in order to take under the will and the legatee survives for the stated period.
Click to return on the top page