Statutes Text
Article - Health - General
§19–214.1.
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) “Financial hardship” means medical debt, incurred by a family over a 12–month period, that exceeds 25% of family income.
(3) “Medical debt” means out–of–pocket expenses, including co–payments, coinsurance, and deductibles, for medical costs.
(4) “Medically necessary care” means care that is:
(i) Directly related to diagnostic, preventive, curative, palliative, rehabilitative, or ameliorative treatment of an illness, injury, disability, or health condition;
(ii) Consistent with accepted standards of good medical practice; and
(iii) Not primarily for the convenience of the patient, the patient’s family, or the provider.
(b) (1) The Commission shall require each acute care hospital and each chronic care hospital in the State under the jurisdiction of the Commission to develop a financial assistance policy for providing free and reduced–cost care to patients who lack health care coverage or whose health care coverage does not pay the full cost of the hospital bill.
(2) The financial assistance policy shall provide, at a minimum:
(i) Free medically necessary care to patients with family income at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, calculated at the time of service or updated, as appropriate, to account for any change in financial circumstances of the patient that occurs within 240 days after the initial hospital bill is provided;
(ii) Reduced–cost medically necessary care to low–income patients with family income above 200% of the federal poverty level, calculated at the time of service or updated, as appropriate, to account for any change in financial circumstances of the patient that occurs within 240 days after the initial hospital bill is provided;
(iii) A description of the availability of the payment plan required under § 19–214.2(d) of this subtitle; and
(iv) A mechanism for a patient to request the hospital to reconsider the denial of free or reduced–cost care that includes in the request:
1. The Health Education and Advocacy Unit is available to assist the patient or the patient’s authorized representative in filing and mediating a reconsideration request; and
2. The address, phone number, facsimile number, e–mail address, mailing address, and website of the Health Education and Advocacy Unit.
(3) (i) The Commission by regulation may establish income thresholds higher than those under paragraphs (2) and (4) of this subsection.
(ii) In establishing income thresholds that are higher than those under paragraph (2) of this subsection for a hospital, the Commission shall take into account:
1. The patient mix of the hospital;
2. The financial condition of the hospital;
3. The level of bad debt experienced by the hospital; and
4. The amount of charity care provided by the hospital.
(4) Subject to income thresholds set under paragraph (3) of this subsection, the financial assistance policy required under this subsection shall provide reduced–cost medically necessary care to patients with family income below 500% of the federal poverty level who have a financial hardship.
(5) (i) If a patient is eligible for reduced–cost medically necessary care under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, the hospital shall, at a minimum, reduce the patient’s out–of–pocket expenses for the regulated hospital service:
1. For a patient with family income of at least 201% but not more than 250% of the federal poverty level, by 75%; and
2. For a patient with family income of more than 250% but not more than 300% of the federal poverty level, by 60%.
(ii) If a patient is eligible for reduced–cost medically necessary care under paragraph (4) of this subsection, the hospital shall, at a minimum, reduce the patient’s out–of–pocket expenses for the regulated hospital service:
1. For a patient with family income of at least 201% but not more than 250% of the federal poverty level, by 75%;
2. For a patient with family income of more than 250% but not more than 300% of the federal poverty level, by 60%;
3. For a patient with family income of more than 300% but not more than 350% of the federal poverty level, by 50%;
4. For a patient with family income of more than 350% but not more than 400% of the federal poverty level, by 45%;
5. For a patient with family income of more than 400% but not more than 450% of the federal poverty level, by 40%; and
6. For a patient with family income of more than 450% but not more than 500% of the federal poverty level, by 35%.
(6) If a patient has received reduced–cost medically necessary care due to a financial hardship, the patient or any immediate family member of the patient living in the same household:
(i) Shall remain eligible for reduced–cost medically necessary care when seeking subsequent care at the same hospital during the 12–month period beginning on the date on which the reduced–cost medically necessary care was initially received; and
(ii) To avoid an unnecessary duplication of the hospital’s determination of eligibility for free and reduced–cost care, shall inform the hospital of the patient’s or family member’s eligibility for the reduced–cost medically necessary care.
(7) The financial assistance policy required under this subsection shall provide presumptive eligibility for free medically necessary care to a patient who is not eligible for the Maryland Medical Assistance Program or Maryland Children’s Health Program and:
(i) Lives in a household with a child who is enrolled in the free and reduced–cost meal program and is eligible for the program based on the household’s income;
(ii) Receives benefits through the federal Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program;
(iii) Receives benefits through the State’s Energy Assistance Program;
(iv) Receives benefits through the federal Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants, and Children; or
* * *