Statutes Text
Article - Insurance
§15–1005. IN EFFECT
(a) In this section, “clean claim” means a claim for reimbursement, as defined in regulations adopted by the Commissioner under § 15–1003 of this subtitle.
* * *
(c) Except as provided in § 15–1315 of this title and subsection (i) of this section, within 30 days after receipt of a claim for reimbursement from a person entitled to reimbursement under § 15–701(a) of this title or from a hospital or related institution, as those terms are defined in § 19–301 of the Health – General Article, an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization shall:
(1) mail or otherwise transmit payment for the claim in accordance with this section; or
(2) send a notice of receipt and status of the claim that states:
(i) that the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization refuses to reimburse all or part of the claim and the reason for the refusal;
(ii) that, in accordance with § 15–1003(d)(1)(ii) of this subtitle, the legitimacy of the claim or the appropriate amount of reimbursement is in dispute and additional information is necessary to determine if all or part of the claim will be reimbursed and what specific additional information is necessary; or
(iii) that the claim is not clean and the specific additional information necessary for the claim to be considered a clean claim.
(d) (1) (i) In this subsection, “credit card” means a credit, debit, prepaid, or stored–value card used to make a payment through a private card network.
(ii) “Credit card” includes a method of payment to a provider where no physical card is presented.
(2) An insurer, a nonprofit health service plan, or a health maintenance organization may pay a claim under subsection (c) of this section, or a portion of a claim under subsection (f) of this section, using a credit card or an electronic funds transfer payment method that imposes on the provider a fee or similar charge to process the payment if:
(i) the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization notifies the provider in advance of the payment that:
1. a fee or similar charge associated with the use of the credit card or electronic funds transfer payment method will apply; and
2. the provider will need to consult the provider’s merchant processor or financial institution for the specific rates;
(ii) the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization offers the provider an alternative payment method that does not impose a fee or similar charge on the provider; and
(iii) the provider or the provider’s designee elects to accept payment of the claim or a portion of the claim using the credit card or electronic funds transfer payment method.
(3) If a provider participates on a provider panel of an insurer, a nonprofit health service plan, or a health maintenance organization, the acceptance by the provider or the provider’s designee of a payment method offered under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection or elected under paragraph (2)(iii) of this subsection shall apply to all claims paid for by the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization unless otherwise notified by the provider or the provider’s designee.
(e) (1) An insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization shall permit a provider a minimum of 180 days from the date a covered service is rendered to submit a claim for reimbursement for the service.
(2) If an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization wholly or partially denies a claim for reimbursement, the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization shall permit a provider a minimum of 90 working days after the date of denial of the claim to appeal the denial.
(3) If an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization erroneously denies a provider’s claim for reimbursement submitted within the time period specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection because of a claims processing error, and the provider notifies the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization of the potential error within 1 year of the claim denial, the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization, on discovery of the error, shall reprocess the provider’s claim without the necessity for the provider to resubmit the claim, and without regard to timely submission deadlines.
(f) (1) If an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization provides notice under subsection (c)(2)(i) of this section, the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization shall mail or otherwise transmit payment for any undisputed portion of the claim within 30 days of receipt of the claim, in accordance with this section.
(2) If an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization provides notice under subsection (c)(2)(ii) of this section, the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization shall:
(i) mail or otherwise transmit payment for any undisputed portion of the claim in accordance with this section; and
(ii) comply with subsection (c)(1) or (2)(i) of this section within 30 days after receipt of the requested additional information.
(3) If an insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization provides notice under subsection (c)(2)(iii) of this section, the insurer, nonprofit health service plan, or health maintenance organization shall comply with subsection (c)(1) or (2)(i) of this section within 30 days after receipt of the requested additional information.
* * *