Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels
Statutes Text
Article - State Finance and Procurement
§3.5–807.    IN EFFECT
    // EFFECTIVE UNTIL JUNE 30, 2029 PER CHAPTER 105 OF 2025 //
    (a)    There is a Workgroup on Artificial Intelligence Implementation.
    (b)    The Workgroup consists of the following members:
        (1)    two members of the Senate of Maryland, appointed by the President of the Senate;
        (2)    two members of the House of Delegates, appointed by the Speaker of the House;
        (3)    the Attorney General, or the Attorney General’s designee;
        (4)    the Chief Executive Officer of the Maryland Technology Development Corporation, or the Chief Executive Officer’s designee; and
        (5)    (i)    the following members, appointed by the Governor:
                1.    three representatives from the Maryland Technology Council;
                2.    two representatives from the e–commerce industry;
                3.    two representatives from the biotechnology industry;
                4.    two representatives from the real estate community;
                5.    two representatives from the health care sector, including at least one representative with clinical experience;
                6.    two representatives from the education sector;
                7.    three representatives from academia with expertise in the development, operation, or social implications of data science, artificial intelligence, or machine learning;
                8.    two representatives from nonprofit organizations that focus on civil rights and liberties; and
                9.    one representative from the Maryland Veterans Chamber of Commerce with artificial intelligence expertise;
            (ii)    the following members, appointed by the President of the Senate:
                1.    two representatives from nonprofit organizations with artificial intelligence expertise that focus on consumer protections; and
                2.    two representatives from the cybersecurity sector with expertise in artificial intelligence; and
            (iii)    the following members, appointed by the Speaker of the House:
                1.    two representatives from nonprofit organizations that focus on establishing data privacy protections; and
                2.    two representatives that work with the AFL–CIO Tech Institute.
    (c)    The President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House jointly shall designate the chair of the Workgroup.
    (d)    It is the intent of the General Assembly that the Workgroup shall coordinate with the Maryland Cybersecurity Council in a manner agreed on by the chairs of the Workgroup and the Council.
    (e)    The University of Maryland Center for Health and Homeland Security shall provide staff for the Workgroup.
    (f)    A member of the Workgroup:
        (1)    may not receive compensation as a member of the Workgroup; but
        (2)    is entitled to reimbursement for expenses under the Standard State Travel Regulations, as provided in the State budget.
    (g)    The Workgroup shall monitor issues and make recommendations related to artificial intelligence including:
        (1)    the regulation of artificial intelligence used in decisions that significantly impact the livelihood and life opportunities of individuals in the State;
        (2)    deployer and developer obligations related to labor and employment and protection of individual privacy rights;
        (3)    protection of consumer rights;
        (4)    current private sector use of artificial intelligence;
        (5)    general artificial intelligence disclosures for all consumers;
        (6)    enforcement authority for the Office of the Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Division; and
        (7)    the impact of the use of artificial intelligence in the determination of government benefits.
    (h)    On or before July 1, 2026, and each year thereafter, the Workgroup shall report its findings and recommendations, in accordance with § 2–1257 of the State Government Article, to the Senate Finance Committee and the House Economic Matters Committee.
    (i)    For fiscal year 2027 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Governor may include in the annual budget bill an appropriation of $100,000 to support the Workgroup.
Click to return on the top page