Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Statutes Text
Article - Labor and Employment
§9–660.
    (a)    In addition to the compensation provided under this subtitle, if a covered employee has suffered an accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease the employer or its insurer promptly shall provide to the covered employee, as the Commission may require:
        (1)    medical, surgical, or other attendance or treatment;
        (2)    hospital and nursing services;
        (3)    medicine;
        (4)    crutches and other apparatus; and
        (5)    artificial arms, feet, hands, and legs and other prosthetic appliances.
    (b)    The employer or its insurer shall provide the medical services and treatment required under subsection (a) of this section for the period required by the nature of the accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease.
    (c)    Except as provided in § 9–736(b) and (c) of this title, any award or order of the Commission under this section may not be construed to:
        (1)    reopen any case; or
        (2)    allow any previous award to be changed.
    (d)    (1)    A provider who provides medical service or treatment to a covered employee under subsection (a) of this section shall submit to the employer or the employer’s insurer a bill for providing medical service or treatment within 12 months from the later of the date:
            (i)    medical service or treatment was provided to a covered employee;
            (ii)    the claim for compensation was accepted by the employer or the employer’s insurer; or
            (iii)    the claim for compensation was determined by the Commission to be compensable.
        (2)    The employer or the employer’s insurer may not be required to pay a bill submitted after the time period required under paragraph (1) of this subsection unless:
            (i)    the provider files an application for payment with the Commission within 3 years from the later of the date:
                1.    medical service or treatment was provided to the covered employee;
                2.    the claim for compensation was accepted by the employer or the employer’s insurer; or
                3.    the claim for compensation was determined by the Commission to be compensable; and
            (ii)    the Commission excuses the untimely submission for good cause.
Click to return on the top page