Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels MY MGA

Legislation


2006 Special Session 1

HOUSE BILL 2

CHAPTER NUMBER: 4
EMERGENCY BILL
File Code: Criminal Law - Procedure Crossfiled with: SENATE BILL 4
Sponsored By:
The Speaker (By Request - Administration) and Delegates Kelly, King, Kirk, Kohl, Krebs, Krysiak, Kullen, Lawton, Lee, Leopold, Levy, Love, Madaleno, Malone, Mandel, Marriott, Mathias, Mayer, McComas, McConkey, McDonough, McHale, McIntosh, McKee, McMillan, Menes, Miller, Minnick, Moe, Montgomery, Morhaim, Murray, Myers, Nathan-Pulliam, Niemann, Oaks, O'Donnell, Olszewski, Paige, Parker, Parrott, Patterson, Pendergrass, Proctor, Pugh, Quinter, Rosenberg, Ross, Rudolph, Shank, Shewell, Simmons, Smigiel, Sophocleus, Sossi, Stern, Stocksdale, Stull, Taylor, Trueschler, F. Turner, V. Turner, Vaughn, Walkup, Weir, Weldon, Wood, Zirkin, Costa, Franchot, and Ramirez
Entitled:
Sexual Offenders - Supervision, Notifications, and Penalties

Synopsis:

Authorizing the Maryland Parole Commission to administer extended sexual offender parole supervision; prohibiting specified sexual acts involving children who are under a specified age; requiring a court to impose a specified sentence for specified offenses under specified circumstances; prohibiting an inmate from receiving credit for time between release on parole and revocation of parole; etc.

History by Legislative and Calendar Date

House Action
6/14
First Reading Judiciary
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judiciary
Motion Rules Suspended two readings same day (Delegate Vallario) Adopted (136-0)
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Floor Committee Amendment Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Motion Rules Suspended two readings same day (Delegate Vallario) Adopted (136-0)
Third Reading Passed (137-0)
6/15
House Concur - Senate Amendments
Third Reading Passed (126-0)
Passed Enrolled
Senate Action
6/14
First Reading Judicial Proceedings
Favorable with Amendments Report by Judicial Proceedings
Motion two readings same day Const/Rule 24 (Senator Frosh) Adopted (38-2)
Favorable with Amendments Report Adopted
Second Reading Passed with Amendments
Motion two readings same day Const/Rule 24 (Senator Frosh) Adopted (43-3)
Third Reading Passed with Amendments (39-5)
Action after passage in House and Senate
6/22
Signed by the Governor Chapter 4

Sponsored by:

Speaker of the House of Delegates
Administration
Delegate Curt Anderson, District 43
Delegate Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42
Delegate Charles Barkley, District 39
Delegate Joseph R. Bartlett, District 4A
Delegate Kumar P. Barve, District 17
Delegate Gail H. Bates, District 9A
Delegate Joanne C. Benson, District 24
Delegate Elizabeth Bobo, District 12B
Delegate John L. Bohanan, Jr., District 29B
Delegate David G. Boschert, District 33A
Delegate Joseph C. Boteler, III, District 8
Delegate Talmadge Branch, District 45
Delegate Eric M. Bromwell, District 8
Delegate William A. Bronrott, District 16
Delegate Anthony G. Brown, District 25
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr., District 10
Delegate Michael E. Busch, District 30
Delegate Joan Cadden, District 31
Delegate Rudolph C. Cane, District 37A
Delegate Jon S. Cardin, District 11
Delegate Jill P. Carter, District 41
Delegate Virginia P. Clagett, District 30
Delegate Galen R. Clagett, District 3A
Delegate John W. E. Cluster, Jr., District 8
Delegate Mary A. Conroy, District 23A
Delegate Norman H. Conway, District 38B
Delegate Robert A. Costa, District 33B
Delegate Jean B. Cryor, District 15
Delegate Clarence Davis, District 45
Delegate Dereck E. Davis, District 25
Delegate Steven J. DeBoy, Sr., District 12A
Delegate John P. Donoghue, District 2C
Delegate Ann Marie Doory, District 43
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais, District 15
Delegate Donald H. Dwyer, Jr., District 31
Delegate Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37B
Delegate George C. Edwards, District 1A
Delegate Donald B. Elliott, District 4B
Delegate D. Page Elmore, District 38A
Delegate Brian J. Feldman, District 15
Delegate Peter Franchot, District 20
Delegate William J. Frank, District 42
Delegate Barbara Frush, District 21
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22
Delegate Terry R. Gilleland, Jr., District 32
Delegate Barry Glassman, District 35A
Delegate Marilyn R. Goldwater, District 16
Delegate Marshall T. Goodwin, District 40
Delegate Michael R. Gordon, District 17
Delegate Melony G. Griffith, District 25
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway, District 37B
Delegate Peter A. Hammen, District 46
Delegate Hattie N. Harrison, District 45
Delegate Keith E. Haynes, District 44
Delegate Anne Healey, District 22
Delegate Henry B. Heller, District 19
Delegate Sheila E. Hixson, District 20
Delegate Patrick N. Hogan, District 3A
Delegate Marvin E. Holmes, Jr., District 23B
Delegate Carolyn J. B. Howard, District 24
Delegate James W. Hubbard, District 23A
Delegate Rick Impallaria, District 7
Delegate Mary-Dulany James, District 34A
Delegate Sally Jameson, District 28
Delegate J. B. Jennings, District 7
Delegate Adrienne A. Jones, District 10
Delegate Wade Kach, District 5B
Delegate Anne R. Kaiser, District 14
Delegate Darryl A. Kelley, District 26
Delegate Kevin Kelly, District 1B
Delegate Nancy J. King, District 39
Delegate Ruth M. Kirk, District 44
Delegate Sheryl Davis Kohl, District 34A
Delegate Susan W. Krebs, District 9B
Delegate Carolyn J. Krysiak, District 46
Delegate Sue Kullen, District 27B
Delegate Jane E. Lawton, District 18
Delegate Susan C. Lee, District 16
Delegate John R. Leopold, District 31
Delegate Murray D. Levy, District 28
Delegate Mary Ann E. Love, District 32
Delegate Richard S. Madaleno, Jr., District 18
Delegate James E. Malone, Jr., District 12A
Delegate Adrienne A. Mandel, District 19
Delegate Salima Siler Marriott, District 40
Delegate James N. Mathias, Jr., District 38B
Delegate Wm. Daniel Mayer, District 28
Delegate Susan K. McComas, District 35B
Delegate Tony McConkey, District 33A
Delegate Pat McDonough, District 7
Delegate Brian K. McHale, District 46
Delegate Maggie McIntosh, District 43
Delegate Robert A. McKee, District 2A
Delegate Herb McMillan, District 30
Delegate Pauline H. Menes, District 21
Delegate Warren E. Miller, District 9A
Delegate Joseph J. Minnick, District 6
Delegate Brian R. Moe, District 21
Delegate Karen S. Montgomery, District 14
Delegate Dan K. Morhaim, District 11
Delegate Gareth E. Murray, District 20
Delegate LeRoy E. Myers, Jr., District 1C
Delegate Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 10
Delegate Doyle L. Niemann, District 47
Delegate Nathaniel T. Oaks, District 41
Delegate Anthony J. O'Donnell, District 29C
Delegate John Olszewski, Jr., District 6
Delegate Jeffrey A. Paige, District 44
Delegate Rosetta C. Parker, District 47
Delegate Joanne S. Parrott, District 35A
Delegate Obie Patterson, District 26
Delegate Shane E. Pendergrass, District 13
Delegate Carol S. Petzold, District 19
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Catherine E. Pugh, District 40
Delegate Neil F. Quinter, District 13
Delegate Victor R. Ramirez, District 47
Delegate Samuel I. Rosenberg, District 41
Delegate Justin D. Ross, District 22
Delegate David D. Rudolph, District 34B
Delegate Christopher B. Shank, District 2B
Delegate Tanya T. Shewell, District 5A
Delegate Luiz R. S. Simmons, District 17
Delegate Michael D. Smigiel, Sr., District 36
Delegate Theodore Sophocleus, District 32
Delegate Richard A. Sossi, District 36
Delegate Joan F. Stern, District 39
Delegate Nancy R. Stocksdale, District 5A
Delegate Paul S. Stull, District 4A
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr., District 14
Delegate John G. Trueschler, District 42
Delegate Frank S. Turner, District 13
Delegate Veronica Turner, District 26
Delegate Joseph F. Vallario, Jr., District 27A
Delegate Michael L. Vaughn, District 24
Delegate Mary Roe Walkup, District 36
Delegate Michael H. Weir, Jr., District 6
Delegate Richard B. Weldon, Jr., District 3B
Delegate John F. Wood, Jr., District 29A
Delegate Bobby A. Zirkin, District 11

Bill indexed under the following Subjects:

CHILD CARE
CIRCUIT COURTS
COMMITTEES AND COMMISSIONS -see also- POLITICAL COMMITTEES
COURTS -see also- CIRCUIT; APPEALS; DISTRICT; ORPHANS'; etc.
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS -see also- PENALTIES; SENTENCES; etc.
DISTRICT COURTS
ELECTRONIC GOVERNMENT
EX-OFFENDERS
GENETICS
HEARINGS
JUDGES
JURISDICTION
LAW ENFORCEMENT -see also- STATE POLICE, DEPARTMENT OF
MINORS -see also- AGE OF MAJORITY; YOUTH
NOTICES
PAROLE AND PROBATION
PENALTIES
PETITIONS
PRISONERS -see also- EX-OFFENDERS
PRIVATE SCHOOLS
PUBLIC INFORMATION
PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONAL SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF
RECORDS -see also- LAND RECORDS; VITAL RECORDS
REGISTRATION -see also- MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION
REPORTS
RULES AND REGULATIONS
SENTENCES -see also- DEATH PENALTY
SEXUAL OFFENSES
TRESPASS

Bill affects the following Statutes:

Correctional Services
( 7-205 , 7-206 )
Criminal Law
( 3-303 , 3-304 , 3-305 , 3-306 )
Criminal Procedure
( 10-215 , 11-701 , 11-705 , 11-707 , 11-708 , 11-709 , 11-711 , 11-713 , 11-717 , 11-718 , 11-721 , 11-722 , 11-723 , 11-724 , 11-725 , 11-726 )
Public Safety
( 1-401 )

Documents:

Bill Text (Displayed in PDF Format): First Reading, Third Reading, Enrolled
Fiscal Note (Displayed in PDF Format): Available
Amendments (Displayed in WordPerfect 8 Format):
House
Number: 252015/01 (pdf)     Offered on: June 15, 2006   at: 0:42 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Number: 843923/01 (pdf)     Offered on: June 15, 2006   at: 0:45 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Senate
Number: 068073/01 (pdf)     Offered on: June 15, 2006   at: 4:08 a.m.     Status: Adopted
Roll Call Votes (Legislative dates are shown):
House
June 14, 2006: Motion Rules Suspended two readings same day (Vallario) Adopted (136-0)
June 14, 2006: Motion Rules Suspended two readings same day (Vallario) Adopted (136-0)
June 14, 2006: Third Reading Passed (137-0)
June 15, 2006: Third Reading Passed (126-0)
Senate
June 14, 2006: Motion two readings same day Const/Rule 24 (Frosh) Adopted (38-2)
June 14, 2006: Motion two readings same day Const/Rule 24 (Frosh) Adopted (43-3)
June 14, 2006: Third Reading Passed (39-5)
Click to return on the top page