Bill number does not exist. Enter a vaild keyword.
Facebook Twitter Youtube Channels MY MGA

Day(s)

As of: 11/29/2021 9:09:00 AM
Monday, March 15, 2021
Senate
Created: 3/10/2021 1:54 PM
Budget and Taxation Committee
3:00 PM - Virtual Meeting
SB 965 Blueprint for Maryland's Future - Revisions

Created: 3/10/2021 11:00 AM
Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee - Bill Hearing
3:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
The Pres

Blueprint for Maryland's Future - Revisions
(Jointly assigned to Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs\Budget and Taxation)

Created: 3/10/2021 3:32 PM
Executive Nominations Committee - Appearing
5:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Please note that portions of the meeting may be closed in accordance with Open Meetings Act procedures.
Insurance Administration, Maryland
Kathleen A. Birrane, Esq., Baltimore County, District 11
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the
Andrew Bradshaw, Dorchester County, District 37
Civil Rights, Commission on
Magdalena Navarro, Montgomery County, District 16
Community Health Resources Commission, Maryland
Sadiya Muqueeth, Dr. P.H., Baltimore County, District 8
Elections, State Board of
Severn E.S. Miller, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42
T. Sky Woodward, Esq., Anne Arundel County, District 32
Environmental Service, Maryland
Charles C. Glass, Ph.D., Montgomery County, District 18
Shelley L. Heller, Kent County, District 36
Maryland Legal Services Corporation Board of Directors
Catherine A. Bledsoe, Esq., Howard County, District 9
Phyllis G. Scalettar, Ph.D., Howard County, District 9
People's Counsel
David S. Lapp, Montgomery County, District 18
Professional Standards and Teacher Education Board
Dionne N. Curbeam, Ed.D., Baltimore City, District 45
Maleeta Kitchen, Howard County, District 12
Monica A. Roebuck, Prince George's County, District 23
Sandra L. Skordalos, Baltimore County, District 6
Winona M. Taylor, Ed.D., Baltimore City, District 45
Psychologists, State Board of
Shelley M. McDermott, Ph.D., Baltimore City, District 46
Kimberly A. Sanschagrin, Ph.D., Harford County, District 7
Brenda L. Terry-Leonard, Ph.D., Harford County, District 22
Public Defender, Board of Trustees of the Office of the
Mandeep S. Chhabra, Esq., Anne Arundel County, District 33
Karen L. Jones, Esq., Harford County, District 7
Public Service Commission
Anthony J. O'Donnell, Calvert County, District 29
Baltimore City Community College, Board of Trustees for
Oluwafemi S. Toriola, Baltimore County, District 10

Created: 3/10/2021 3:33 PM
Executive Nominations Committee - Not Appearing
5:00 PM - Virtual Meeting
Apprenticeship and Training Council
Shaunta J. Chapple, Baltimore County, District 10
Archaeology, Advisory Committee on
Joseph C. Hoyt, Out-of-State (DC)
Arts Council, Maryland State
Lily Bengfort, Queen Anne's County, District 36
John Schratwieser, Kent County, District 36
Christopher P. Sloan, Allegany County, District 1
Canal Place Preservation and Development Authority
Stuart C. Czapski, Allegany County, District 1
Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays, Critical Area Commission for the
Michael F. McCarthy, Talbot County, District 37
Chesapeake Conservation Corps Program Board
Sudani Knowles, Prince George's County, District 21
Clean Energy Center, Board of Directors for the Maryland
R. Michael Gill, Baltimore County, District 42
Samuel I. Williams, Prince George's County, District 23
Community Health Resources Commission, Maryland
Scott T. Gibson, Anne Arundel County, District 30
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Maryland
K. Singh Taneja, Montgomery County, District 15
Dana Weckesser, Baltimore City, District 43
Maryland Legal Services Corporation Board of Directors
Allison N. Banks, Baltimore City, District 43
Debra A. Thomas, Esq., Baltimore City, District 43
Parole Commission, Maryland
John Dale Smack, III, Worcester County, District 38
Potomac River Fisheries Commission
William L. Rice, Sr., Charles County, District 28
Public Defender, Board of Trustees of the Office of the
Kevin B. Collins, Esq., Montgomery County, District 18
Philip T. Cronan, Esq., Dorchester County, District 37
Tonya Kelly Cronin, Esq., Baltimore County, District 42
Victoria J. Lobley, Esq., Washington County, District 2
Andrew Radding, Esq., Baltimore County, District 11
Steven W. Rakow, Esq., Worcester County, District 38
Residential Child Care Program Professionals, State Board for Certification of
Krystal Holland, Prince George's County, District 24
Lauren Wahl, Frederick County, District 3

House
Created: 3/11/2021 11:11 AM
Appropriations Committee - Bill Hearing
1:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Witness sign up for this bill will be open from March 11 at 12:30 pm until March 12 at 5:00 pm. Oral testimony on this bill will be limited to 2 minutes. Please see the Ways and Means Committee page for additional Witness Guidelines.
The Spkr

Blueprint for Maryland's Future - Revisions
(Jointly assigned to Ways and Means\Appropriations)

Created: 3/12/2021 2:21 PM
Appropriations Committee
5:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Created: 3/15/2021 11:44 AM
Economic Matters Committee - Voting Session
4:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Del Love

Environment - Single-Use Plastics - Restrictions
(Jointly assigned to Economic Matters\Environment and Transportation)
Del Wilson

Office of the Attorney General - Website to Report Robocalls and Other Spam Calls
Del Ivey

Motor Vehicle Insurance Use of Credit History Rating Policy
Del Brooks

Public Utilities – Investor–Owned Utilities – Prevailing Wage
Del Adams

Clean Energy Attribute Credits and Procurement
Del Ivey

Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard - Eligible Sources
Prince George's County Delegation

Prince George’s County – Coal– and Gas–Fired Generating Stations – Prohibitions (Prince George’s County Stop Environmentally Unjust Coal and Gas Plants Act of 2021) PG 410–21
Del Qi

Joint Committee on Workforce Development
Del Morgan

St. Mary’s County – Alcoholic Beverages Licenses – Annual Fees
Del Lierman

Economic Development – Small Business Financing – Loan Loss Reserve (Maryland Capital Access Program)
Del D.E. Davis

Electricity - Renewable Energy Portfolio Standard - Qualifying Biomass
Chr ECM (Dept)

Uninsured Employers' Fund and Subsequent Injury Fund - Amount of Assessment on Awards and Settlements - Sunset Extension
Del D.E. Davis

Natural Gas – Strategic Infrastructure Development and Enhancement – Surcharge and Plans
Del Stewart

Labor and Employment – Reinstatement of Employment – Employees at Baltimore–Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BWI–Thurgood Marshall Workers’ Right to Reinstatement Act)
Del Charles

Labor and Employment - Maryland Employee Protection Plan for Vaccine Refusal
Del Adams

Commercial Law - Credit Regulation - Reverse Mortgage Loans Act - Revisions
Del Queen

Financial Institutions - Determination of Creditworthiness - Alternative Methods
Del Conaway

Business Regulation – Cash Transactions During National Coin Shortage
Del Brooks

Commercial Law – Consumer Protection – Entertainment Events and Ticketing Practices
Del Conaway

Retail Pricing – Required Disclosure and Manner of Disclosure
Del Lisanti

Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund – Liability Insurance – School Bus Contractors
Del Charles

Public Health - Businesses and Retail Establishments - Hand Sanitizer
Del Novotny

Labor and Employment - Right to Work
St. Mary's County Delegation

St. Mary's County - Alcoholic Beverages - Distillery On-Site Consumption Permit
Frederick County Delegation

Frederick County - Alcoholic Beverages - Stadium License
Frederick County Delegation

Frederick County - Alcoholic Beverages - Consumption Permits
Frederick County Delegation

Frederick County – Barbershop and Beauty Salon Beer and Wine Licenses – Alterations
Frederick County Delegation

Frederick County - Alcoholic Beverages - Alcohol by Volume - Wine

Business Regulation Subcommittee - (Economic Matters Committee)
Created: 3/12/2021 2:09 PM
Business Regulation Subcommittee - Work Session
Monday, March 22, 2021 10:00 AM - Zoom / YouTube
10:00 AM - Zoom / YouTube

Motor Vehicle and Transportation Subcommittee - (Environment and Transportation Committee)
Created: 3/11/2021 4:27 PM
Motor Vehicle and Transportation Subcommittee - Work Session
1:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Local Government and Bi-County Agencies Subcommittee - (Environment and Transportation Committee)
Created: 3/12/2021 2:12 PM
Local Government and Bi-County Agencies Subcommittee - Work Session
3:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Environment Subcommittee - (Environment and Transportation Committee)
Created: 3/12/2021 4:16 PM
Environment Subcommittee - Work Session
4:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

Health Occupations and Long-Term Care Subcommittee - (Health and Government Operations Committee)
Created: 3/10/2021 4:31 PM
Health Occupations and Long-Term Care Subcommittee - Work Session
1:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
- HB 288, 652, 1033, 1040, and 1287
(Added - 3/12/2021 4:27 PM)
- Bills TBD
(Removed - 3/12/2021 4:27 PM)

Insurance and Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee - (Health and Government Operations Committee)
Created: 3/12/2021 9:24 AM
Insurance and Pharmaceuticals Subcommittee - Work Session
3:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
- HB 565

Created: 2/24/2021 5:17 PM
Judiciary Committee - Bill Hearing
1:30 PM - Zoom / YouTube
*All bills listed below are SPONSOR ONLY* / Bills are ordered as they are listed below. Each sponsor will receive three (3) minutes to provide oral testimony while each witness will receive two (2) minutes to provide oral testimony.
Chr JUD (Dept)

Child Support - Guidelines
Del Proctor

Inmate Training and Job Act of 2021
Del Dumais

Juvenile Court - Jurisdiction - Adults
Del Haynes

Public Safety - Use of Force De-Escalation Training of Law Enforcement Officers - Reports
(Removed - 3/11/2021 12:13 PM)
Del Clippinger

Landlord and Tenant - Eviction Proceedings - Catastrophic Health Emergencies
(Removed - 3/12/2021 5:48 PM)

Public Safety Subcommittee - (Judiciary Committee)
Created: 3/12/2021 4:23 PM
Public Safety Subcommittee - Work Session
11:00 AM - Zoom / YouTube
HBs: 89, 306, 372

Created: 3/4/2021 4:11 PM
Rules and Executive Nominations Committee - Bill Hearing
9:30 AM - Zoom / YouTube
Bills will be heard in the order below
Del Ivey

Constitutional Amendment - Legislative Sessions
Del Saab

General Assembly - Term Limits
Del Parrott

Congressional Districts - Standards
Del Malone

Congressional Districts - Standards (Anti-Gerrymandering of Maryland's Congressional Districts)
Del Acevero

United States of America – District of Columbia – Statehood
Del M. Fisher

United States Constitution - Amendments Convention - Limitations on Federal Power
Del Buckel

No Representation Without Population Act – Repeal
(Removed - 3/15/2021 8:59 AM)

Created: 3/11/2021 11:11 AM
Ways and Means Committee - Bill Hearing
1:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Witness sign up for this bill will be open from March 11 at 12:30 pm until March 12 at 5:00 pm. Oral testimony on this bill will be limited to 2 minutes. Please see the Ways and Means Committee page for additional Witness Guidelines.
The Spkr

Blueprint for Maryland's Future - Revisions
(Jointly assigned to Ways and Means\Appropriations)

Other
Montgomery
Created: 3/12/2021 1:30 PM
7:00 PM - Zoom Meeting
Montgomery County House Delegation Metro Washington Area Committee
Meeting Video
Discussion of legislation assigned to the Montgomery County House Delegation Metro Washington Area Committee.

No. 11 - Baltimore City
Created: 3/8/2021 8:34 AM
6:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube
Baltimore City Senate Delegation Meeting with Baltimore City Stakeholders.

Senate Vaccine Oversight Workgroup
Created: 3/11/2021 7:14 AM
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM - Zoom / YouTube

State Transparency and Accountability Reform (STAR) Commission
Created: 3/8/2021 2:34 PM
10:00 AM - On-Line Meeting
Commission Meeting

Click to return on the top page